SPORTS FEBRUARY 28, 2013

Written by on February 28, 2013 in Sports

SCC men’s basketball team beat Marshalltown JC last night in the first round of the post season tournament 86-80.  Former M.P. Panther scored 12 points.  Blackhawks now play at Iowa Western Community College Saturday in the Regional Championship game.

 

Iowa beat Purdue last night 58-48 in Big Ten play in Iowa City.  Hawks play at Indiana Saturday night.

 

Tickets for Mt. Pleasant’s first round game of the Boys’ State Basketball Tournament will be on sale at the activities office at Mt. Pleasant Community High School.  The tickets cost $8.00 each.  Two reasons to come out and buy your tickets at the high school are 1) convenience – you do not have to stand in line to buy your ticket at the arena and 2) our activities department gets 25 cents for each ticket we sell.  THIS HELPS DEFRAY OUR COSTS FOR LODGING AND MEALS FOR THE TEAM.

These tickets will be available on the following schedule:

Thursday, Feb. 28th, 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Friday, Mar. 1st, 7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 2nd, at Shottenkirk Automotive, 9:30 – 11:00 a.m.

Monday, Mar. 3rd, 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Tue., Mar. 4th, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., noon

 

State Basketball T-Shirts can be ordered today till noon.  Order forms can be picked up in the activities office and a check or cash must accompany the order form.

 

Danville boys basketball team is going to state next week.  Here is a list of announcements concerning that trip.  Tickets for the Monday game will be sold at the school thru Thursday at $8 each.  Friday a community meal will be held at Danville High School from 5-7 p.m. to raise funds for the team to go to the state tournament.  A pep rally will follow in the H.S. Gym.  An official send off will be held at 1 p.m. Sunday.

 

Burlington Notre Dame girls basketball team plays in the class 1A state tournament semi finals today at 10 a.m. against #1 ranked Central Lyon, KILJ-AM  11:30 will carry the game live.  The winner moves to Friday afternoons final game at 4 p.m. against newall Fonda who beat Bellevue Marquette Catholic in the semi finals last night.  Class 2A, 3A and 4A senis will be played today and tonight.  5A semis will be tomorrow.

 

Several area players have been selected to play in the Iowa Girls Coaches Association Senior All Star games at Kirkwood Community College April 6th and 7th.  Class 1A Rachel Kempker of Holy Trinity Catholic, Cassie kingery of WMU and Morgan Myers Burlington Notre Dame.  Class 2A, Van Buren’s Peyton Hughes and Hanna Haynes.  Columbus Community’s Megan Pretz and Central Lee’s Traci Keller were named to the 3A team.

Also Jordon Greenfield of Central Leeand Becca Marker of Mediapolis were named to the IGCA Academic all state team.  Members had to get at least a 25  score on their A.C.T. and maintain a 3.25 GPA and rank in the top 255 of their senior class.

 

Mount Pleasant (19-5)

Tourney History:  1976, 84, 97 (4), 2010 (4), 11 (3), 12 (1) [6 trips-7-7] Also won the 1917 and 1918 titles [6-0] before IHSAA

     took over the tournament.

Coach: Paul Rundquist (231-113, 15 years-2 at Mediapolis and in 13th at Mount Pleasant)

Current Win Streak: 8

Conference & Conference Finish: Champions of the Southeast Conference

Journey to the Tourney:  Defeated Clear Creek-Amana 57-25 and Williamsburg 47-26 in the District Tournament then stopped

   Solon 51-33 in the substate.

Notable: This is the fourth straight trip to the defending champions and they have rebuilt after graduating four starters.

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
04/05 Logan Mulford Sr 6-2 5.8 2.1
20/21 Cameron Frank Sr 6-3 9.7 5.7
22/23 Brant Shelman Sr 6-2 4.5 1.8
30/31 Ryan Hanna Sr 6-3 11.1 3.8
34/35 Faith Pope Sr 6-6 16.2 9.0

Colors: Maroon and Gold

Mascot: Panthers

Did You Know? Coach Rundquist was an All-State athlete in football, basketball and baseball at Maquoketa Valley for his father Gordon, who is currently an assistant at Iowa City, West.

 

Waverly-Shell Rock (20-4)

Tourney History:  Waverly 1940, 43 (3), 44 (1), 45, 46 (3), 49, 51, 58 (2); W-SR 62, 66, 67, 75, 82 (4), 83, 84, 88, 89, 2003, 06,

        07 (1), 11 (2), 12 [22 appearances, 17-21]

Coach:  Nate Steege (106-37, 6 seasons all at Waverly-Shell Rock

Current Win Streak: 17

Conference & Conference Finish: Champions of the Northeast Iowa Conference

Journey to the Tourney:  Beat Charles City 61-43 and Iowa Falls-Alden 50-39 in the District before downing Clear Lake 65-55

    in the Substate

Notable:  Two of the team’s four losses were to Class 4A teams when they started the season 3-4.

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
1/1 Dan Stensland Jr 5-11 10.1 3.4
2/2 Klinton Carlson Sr 6-8 17.7 7.5
24/24 Jake Velky So 6-0 13.8 3.8
42/42 Drew Demuth Jr 6-1 2.8 1.9
50/50 Sean Westendorf Jr 6-2 7.2 3.1

Colors:  Black & Gold

Mascot:   Go-Hawks

Did You Know? This is their 23rd state tournament trip – third best of all schools, all classes.

 

Danville (25-0)

Tourney History: 1952, 2001 (1-2A), 2002 (1-2A), 11 (2), 12 (2) [Five previous trips; 10-3]

Coach: Ken Laffoon

Current Win Streak: 25

Conference & Conference Finish: First in SEISC-South

Journey to the Tourney: Rolled past New London 89-34, Van Buren 80-40, and Pekin 88-58. In Sub-state they

    defeated Sigourney 61-29

Notable: The Bears’ senior class has won 101 of its last 104 games

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
2/2 Connor Hoberg Sr 6-0 9.0 2.2
4/4 Mason Speer So 5-10 7.3 0.8
10/10 Michael Soukup Sr 6-5 19.5 6.6
11/11 Steven Soukup Sr 6-5 27.7 9.5
42/42 Connor Hoelzen So 6-3 7.4 4.2

Colors:  Royal Blue & White

Mascot:  Bears

Did You Know? Danville’s two state titles were in Class 2A in 2001 and 2002 when they opted to play up in class.

 

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (17-8)

Tourney History: 7 previous trips: 1968, 88, 89 (3), 96 (3); 2003 (2); 04, 10 [6-7] Readlyn qualified in 1952

Coach: Marty McKowen

Current Win Streak: 8

Conference & Conference Finish:  Runner-up to Hudson in the North Iowa Cedar League-East

Journey to the Tourney:  Warriors ousted Janesville 79-48; North Butler 57-42; and Postville 73-60. In the Substate

    they defeated Bishop Garrigan, Algona 66-50.

Notable: Six of the Warriors’ eight losses have been to teams from Class 2A or 3A

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
12/12 Mitchell Boevers Sr 5-11 19.6 4.8
20/20 Kenny Saulsberry Sr 5-10 5.4 4.8
24/24 Nick Gaul Sr 6-1 10.2 4.8
32/32 Tyler Odneal Sr 5-9 7.1 3.4
50/50 Collin Bergmann Jr 6-5 9.1 5.2

Colors:  Black & Gold

Mascot:  Warriors

Did You Know? Coach McKowen was an All-State baseball player at Washington High School. He coached his two sons Jon and Brooks, neither of whom had a losing season. Brooks graduated in 2003 as Iowa’s all-time leading prep scorer with 2,831 points.

 

Seven former players and coaches are going to Join the IHSAA Basketball Hall of fame, March 9

     Two coaches and five former players, each from different decades will be inducted into the Iowa High School Athletic Association Hall of Fame.

     The festivities will be at the halftime of the Class 4A State Championship game.

     Coaches joining the Hall are Dave Lee from Conrad, former BCLUW mentor and Marquette  Catholic, Bellevue coach Jim Squiers who is retiring this year.

     The Hall of Fame players are each former All-State honorees who appeared in the State Tournament.  They include Monsenior Wayne Ressler of Cascade St. Martin’s; Lonnie Porter from Waterloo East and now coaching at Regis University in Denver, CO; Dean Schnoes from Cherokee; Ed Vaske who played at NESCO, Zearing; and Casey Blake from Indianola.

Comments are closed.