SPORTS MARCH 2, 2013

Written by on March 2, 2013 in Sports

Championships were decided at the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union State Basketball Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.  The Class 1A winner was Central Lyon the team that knocked Burlington Notre Dame out of the tournament, the Lions won 63-61 over Newell Fonda.  Class 2A saw Hull Western Christian capture the title with aa 75-58 win over Lawton Bronson.  Davenport Assumption won their third straight state title with a Class 3A 62-40 championship win over Estherville.

Class 4A has Harlan playing Cedar Rapids Xavier at 6 p.m. tonight followed by the 5A title game between S.E. Polk and West Des Moines Dowling, both games will be heard on KILJ-FM and kilj.com.

 

The SCC men play in the Region XI Championship basketball game at Iowa Western tonight at 7 p.m.

The Iowa Hawkeyes play at Indiana tonight with tipoff at 6:30 p.m.  Mike Gessell point guard for the Hawks will be out the rest of the season with a foot injury.

Iowa State plays at Oklahoma in Big 12 action KILJ-AM 1130 will carry the game live beginning at 12:30 this afternoon.

 

Iowa Wesleyan College head men’s basketball coach Jess Settles announced his resignation Friday in order to focus more on helping his dad run the family farm.

Settles spent two years at the helm of the Tigers’ basketball team.  This past season, the Tigers finished with a 14-13 overall record.  In Settles’ two years with the Tigers, the program held a 26-27 record.

 

The MPHS girls track team opens up the indoor track season Monday.  They will be running at Iowa City.  This meet is the Girls Demon Indoor, Run by Washington Iowa Athletic Boosters in the Iowa City Rec Center.

 

Tickets for Mt. Pleasant’s first round game of the Boys’ State Basketball Tournament will be on sale at the activities office at Mt. Pleasant Community High School.  The tickets cost $8.00 each.  Two reasons to come out and buy your tickets at the high school are 1) convenience – you do not have to stand in line to buy your ticket at the arena and 2) our activities department gets 25 cents for each ticket we sell.  THIS HELPS DEFRAY OUR COSTS FOR LODGING AND MEALS FOR THE TEAM.

These tickets will be available on the following schedule:

At Shottenkirk Motors Saturday 9:30-11 a.m.

Monday, Mar. 3rd, 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Tue., Mar. 4th, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., noon

 

Danville boys basketball team is going to state next week, they open up the tournament Monday playing Wapsie Valley KILJ-FM and kilj.com will carry the game live at 10:30 a.m.  An official send off will be held at 1 p.m. Sunday.

 

Mt. Pleasant Park and Rec has registration underway for several programs.  Kindergarten soccer teaches boys and girls the fundamentals.  Registration ends March 22 and the league will be held Tuesdays from 5:15 to 6 pm from April 9th through the 30th.  Preschool Soccer is for children at least three and runs April 9th through 30th Mondays from 5:15 to 6 pm or 6:15 to 7 pm.  Youth Soccer 1st through 6th grade have league play in April and May with the first practice held March 23rd.  7th and 8th grade soccer will also run in April and May with a first practice on March 23rd.  Registration ends March 8th.  For more information or to signup, stop by the office or call 385-1475.

 

 

Mount Pleasant (19-5)

Tourney History:  1976, 84, 97 (4), 2010 (4), 11 (3), 12 (1) [6 trips-7-7] Also won the 1917 and 1918 titles [6-0] before IHSAA

     took over the tournament.

Coach: Paul Rundquist (231-113, 15 years-2 at Mediapolis and in 13th at Mount Pleasant)

Current Win Streak: 8

Conference & Conference Finish: Champions of the Southeast Conference

Journey to the Tourney:  Defeated Clear Creek-Amana 57-25 and Williamsburg 47-26 in the District Tournament then stopped

   Solon 51-33 in the substate.

Notable: This is the fourth straight trip to the defending champions and they have rebuilt after graduating four starters.

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
04/05 Logan Mulford Sr 6-2 5.8 2.1
20/21 Cameron Frank Sr 6-3 9.7 5.7
22/23 Brant Shelman Sr 6-2 4.5 1.8
30/31 Ryan Hanna Sr 6-3 11.1 3.8
34/35 Faith Pope Sr 6-6 16.2 9.0

Colors: Maroon and Gold

Mascot: Panthers

Did You Know? Coach Rundquist was an All-State athlete in football, basketball and baseball at Maquoketa Valley for his father Gordon, who is currently an assistant at Iowa City, West.

 

Waverly-Shell Rock (20-4)

Tourney History:  Waverly 1940, 43 (3), 44 (1), 45, 46 (3), 49, 51, 58 (2); W-SR 62, 66, 67, 75, 82 (4), 83, 84, 88, 89, 2003, 06,

        07 (1), 11 (2), 12 [22 appearances, 17-21]

Coach:  Nate Steege (106-37, 6 seasons all at Waverly-Shell Rock

Current Win Streak: 17

Conference & Conference Finish: Champions of the Northeast Iowa Conference

Journey to the Tourney:  Beat Charles City 61-43 and Iowa Falls-Alden 50-39 in the District before downing Clear Lake 65-55

    in the Substate

Notable:  Two of the team’s four losses were to Class 4A teams when they started the season 3-4.

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
1/1 Dan Stensland Jr 5-11 10.1 3.4
2/2 Klinton Carlson Sr 6-8 17.7 7.5
24/24 Jake Velky So 6-0 13.8 3.8
42/42 Drew Demuth Jr 6-1 2.8 1.9
50/50 Sean Westendorf Jr 6-2 7.2 3.1

Colors:  Black & Gold

Mascot:   Go-Hawks

Did You Know? This is their 23rd state tournament trip – third best of all schools, all classes.

 

Danville (25-0)

Tourney History: 1952, 2001 (1-2A), 2002 (1-2A), 11 (2), 12 (2) [Five previous trips; 10-3]

Coach: Ken Laffoon

Current Win Streak: 25

Conference & Conference Finish: First in SEISC-South

Journey to the Tourney: Rolled past New London 89-34, Van Buren 80-40, and Pekin 88-58. In Sub-state they

    defeated Sigourney 61-29

Notable: The Bears’ senior class has won 101 of its last 104 games

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
2/2 Connor Hoberg Sr 6-0 9.0 2.2
4/4 Mason Speer So 5-10 7.3 0.8
10/10 Michael Soukup Sr 6-5 19.5 6.6
11/11 Steven Soukup Sr 6-5 27.7 9.5
42/42 Connor Hoelzen So 6-3 7.4 4.2

Colors:  Royal Blue & White

Mascot:  Bears

Did You Know? Danville’s two state titles were in Class 2A in 2001 and 2002 when they opted to play up in class.

 

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (17-8)

Tourney History: 7 previous trips: 1968, 88, 89 (3), 96 (3); 2003 (2); 04, 10 [6-7] Readlyn qualified in 1952

Coach: Marty McKowen

Current Win Streak: 8

Conference & Conference Finish:  Runner-up to Hudson in the North Iowa Cedar League-East

Journey to the Tourney:  Warriors ousted Janesville 79-48; North Butler 57-42; and Postville 73-60. In the Substate

    they defeated Bishop Garrigan, Algona 66-50.

Notable: Six of the Warriors’ eight losses have been to teams from Class 2A or 3A

Probable Starters

No. Name Year Ht PPG RPG
12/12 Mitchell Boevers Sr 5-11 19.6 4.8
20/20 Kenny Saulsberry Sr 5-10 5.4 4.8
24/24 Nick Gaul Sr 6-1 10.2 4.8
32/32 Tyler Odneal Sr 5-9 7.1 3.4
50/50 Collin Bergmann Jr 6-5 9.1 5.2

Colors:  Black & Gold

Mascot:  Warriors

Did You Know? Coach McKowen was an All-State baseball player at Washington High School. He coached his two sons Jon and Brooks, neither of whom had a losing season. Brooks graduated in 2003 as Iowa’s all-time leading prep scorer with 2,831 points.

Comments are closed.