Weather Related Announcements
There are weather related announcements for this area. Click this link for details.
Close

SPORTS APRIL 22, 2013

Written by on April 22, 2013 in Sports

The Mt. Pleasant 7th grade tournament basketball team went 4-0 in the St. Louis Arch Challenge Tournament over the weekend to capture 1st place.  They defeated the St. Louis Sports Academy in the championship game.

The MPHS boy’s golf team competed in the Washington Invitational Saturday and placed 3rd.  Burlington Notre Dame won the event with a 327, Washington shot 328, Mt. Pleasant was 3rd with a 335 score.  Columbus Community shot 342, Marion and Ft. Madison shot 380.  Dillon De Perro shot an even par 70 to be medalist.  For Mt. Pleasant Kyley Miller shot 80, Kyle Kauffman 81, Quinn Daniel 85, Jacob Smith shot 89.  Today the Panthers play a make up match at Fairfield with a 4 p.m. start time.

 

Track & Field

The Iowa Wesleyan College track and field teams competed at the University of Dubuque Open on Saturday.  The Tigers’ men finished 8th out of 8 teams with 28 points.  The University of Dubuque won with 237 points.  The IWC women did not score.

 The IWC men’s 4x400m relay team of Duane Lee, Raul Becerill, Declan Cahill, and Michael Klostermann ran the 2nd fastest time in school history, taking 3rd on the day in a time of 3:28.91.

 Will Stephenson had a big day, taking 5th overall in the long jump 19ft. 1.25 in., helped the 4x100m relay team finish 3rd (43.74), and placed 6th in the 200m dash in a personal best of 22.72.

 Devin Baldwin went 3-for-3 in setting new personal bests in the throws.  Baldwin threw 111ft. 8in. in the discus,  he went 100ft. 6in. in the hammer throw, and 35ft. 11.25in. in the shot put.

   

Softball

The IWC softball team took on Cornell College in a doubleheader on Saturday.  The Tigers split with the Rams, falling 8-0 in game one to the Rams before picking up the game two win, 4-0.

 The Tigers are now 16-13 on the season and play at Principia Thursday.

 Ayla Serrano took the loss on the mound in game one for the Tigers. 

 Sonja Holmes got the win in game two.  Holmes allowed just four hits in the game and struck out two.

 Samantha Shepard went 1-for-2 in the win in game two, driving in two runs.  Jillian Leutscher was 2-for-3, scoring once.

 

 

While most area racetracks were forced to cancel this weekends racing due to the weather, 34 Raceway was on as schedule and 44 late models turned out to compete in the CAM Clash For Cash Corn Belt, ALMS, MARS  late model series and the $4000 to win check.  Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa would take the checkered flag in the 40 lap feature for the win. Donnie Steward, West Burlington, would take the checkered flag in the W.T. Gabeline and Sons Trucking 305 Sprint feature and  Michael Grossman, Keokuk, got his first I Connect You, Louisa Communications 4 Cylinder division feature win..

 

Several area basketball players have officially announced their choices of colleges where they will continue their education and basketball action.  As KILJ sports reported earlier this week Steven and Michael Soukup of Danville High School have chosen to play basketball at Southeastern Community College in West Burlington.  Brian Forbes of Lone Tree will play at Briar Cliff College in Sioux City, Iowa.  Traci Keller of Central lee will play for Lindenwood University women’s basketball team in St. Charles, Missouri.

 

MPHS girls track team Drake Relays qualifiers……Leslie Taylor, Hannah Becker and Kelsi Phipps-100 meter hurdles-Sydney Taylor will join that trio to run the shuttle hurdle relay, the Panther 4×100 relay will run also.    Leslie Taylor is in the long jump, Mary Wester will throw the shot put.

Winfield Mt. Union has Cassie Kingery in the 100 meter hurdles and their shuttle hurdle relay also will run at Drake.

Danville has Cassie Stuflick running the 1500 and Kaitlyn Hess will run in the 100 meters.

 

MPHS boys track team Drake Relays Qualifiers

Tommy Thorne – 110 High Hurdles

Cole Phillips – 110 High Hurdles

Tommy Thorne – 400 Low Hurdles

Emmett Wester – Shot 

Justin Dunn – shot put and Discus

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Cole Phillips, Zach Mulford, Spencer White, Tommy Thorne

Logan Mulford – High Jump

Raheem Black of Ft. Madison is the defending champion in the 400 meter hurdles at Drake and will defend that title this weekend.

Darrion Sanders of Keokuk will be in the long jump he leads the state at 23’ 3” and he will run in the 100 meter dash.

 

IWC sports schedule:

Monday, April 22

                Baseball @ Cornell 5:30

Tuesday, April 23

                Baseball @ Robert Morris, Springfield

Wednesday, April 24

                Baseball @ Culver Stockton, Canton, MO

Thursday, April 25

                Softball @ Principia, Elsah, IL 5:00

Friday, April 26

                Men’s Golf @ Scot-Fire Golf invite-Galesburg, IL

                Softball @ Greenville, 1:00

Saturday, April 27

                Men’s Golf @ Scot-fire Invite-Monmouth, IL

                Baseball @ Ashford, Clinton 6:00

                Track @ Jacksonville, IL

Sunday, April 28

                Baseball @ Ashford, Clinton, IA 3:00

 

 

Today’s MPHS  boys’ tennis match, Ft. Madison at Mt. Pleasant, will be played at 4:30 p.m. at East Lake Park.

Today’s MPHS  girls’ tennis match, Mt. Pleasant at Ft. Madison, has been postponed to May 2nd at Ft. Madison at 4:30 p.m.

 Mt. Pleasant  has rescheduled the JV/Varsity girls’ tennis at Burlington Notre Dame for 4:30 p.m. today.

 

The MPHS boys’ soccer games vs. Burlington scheduled for Thursday, April 18th, has been rescheduled for Friday, April 26th at 4:30 p.m. at East Lake Park

 

 The Mt. Pleasant Girls tennis meet scheduled for April 18th, has been rescheduled for Monday, April 29th, at Fairfield  4:30 p.m.

 

The Mt. Pleasant boys’ tennis meet scheduled for  April 18th, has been rescheduled for Tuesday, April 30th, at Fairfield at 4:30 p.m.

 

The boys tennis match that was scheduled for April 30th vs Keokuk at MP has been moved to April 29th at MP at 4:30 p.m.

 

MPHS added a boys’ tennis meet.  Mt. Pleasant will play at Burlington Notre Dame at 4:30 p.m. on April 25th.

 

Mt. Pleasant will be playing V/JV boys’ soccer at 5:00 p.m. at Danville on May 16th instead of April 23rd.

Comments are closed.