SPORTS APRIL 26, 2013

Written by on April 26, 2013 in Sports

Drake Relay results from Thursday:

Girl’s long jump-Leslie Taylor Mt. Pleasant high School 4th place 17’7”

Boy’s shot put-Mt. Pleasant had two throwers finish in the top ten, Justin Dunn 5th 54’6” and Emmett Wester 6th 53’10 3/4”

Boy’s high jump-Jeff Giannettino West Burlington-Notre Dame won the Drake Relays title  6’ 8”.  Justin Randall of Burlington tied for 4th 6’ 5”.

3200 meters (boys)-Issac Steffensmeier of Ft. Madison 6th 9:24.

 

Drake Relays Friday Schedule:

8 a.m. —Girl’s 100 meter Hurdles-Leslie Taylor, Kelsi Phipps and Hannah Becker of Mt. Pleasant.  Cassie Kingery of Winfield Mt. Union.

8:16 a.m.—Boy’s 110 meter High Hurdles-Tommy Thorne and Cole Phillips of Mt. Pleasant High School.

8:30 a.m.—Girl’s shot put-Mary Wester of Mt. Pleasant high School

8:31 a.m.– Girl’s 100 meter dash-Kaitlyn Hess of Danville

8:46 a.m.—Boy’s 100 meter dash-Darrion Sanders of Keokuk

9:00 a.m.—Boy’s discus-Justin Dunn of Mt. Pleasant

9:30 a.m.—Boy’s long jump-Darrion Sanders of Keokuk

11:38 a.m.—Girl’s 100 meter hurdles final

11:43 a.m.—Boy’s 110 meter high hurdles final

5:15 p.m.—Girl’s 4×100 relay prelims-Mt. Pleasant

6:00 p.m.—Boy’s 4×100 relay prelims

 

The MPHS girls track team won the Class “A:” division at the Ekstrand Relays at Waco Thursday night with 158 points, Washington was second with 133.  Grace Lutofsky won the high jump 4’10”, Elinor Krieger-Coble won the shot put 35’ 6 1/4” and the discus 99’ 3”.  Taryne Shull won the 800 2:34.58, Chloe Haffarnan won the 1500 5:12, Emma Ludwig 1st in the 3,000 11:52, 100 meter hurdles won by Olive Reifert 16.61, 4X800 RELAY 10:11.87.

Waco won the Class “B” girls division with 117 points, WMU was 4th 84.5, New London 7th 28.

 

Mt. Pleasant 7th Grade Mt. Pleasant Girls Results from Keokuk Relays on April 25

4×800 Relay 2nd ( Ashley DeKraai, Jackie Goodman, Megan Sutherland, Sami Rosell) 13:34

Shuttle Hurdle Relay  2nd (Pearl Krieger-Coble, Mikayla Beason, Ashlee Menke, Kalynn Batey) 1:19.23

100 Meter  Dash  6th  Katie Ensminger 14.62

Distance Medley Relay 1st ( Jackie Fraise, Ashley DeKraai, Hannah Schinkstock, Delaney McDowell) 5:23.46

400 Meter Dash  6th Pearl Kreiger-Coble  1:16.16

4×200 Meter Relay  1st (Dani Broeker, Brianna  Bowman, Jackie Fraise, Katie Ensminger) 2:05.77

1500 Meter Run 1st  Taylor Murray  5:47.21

100 Meter Hurdles  3rd  Ashlee Menke  19.54   4th Kalynn Batey  19.81

200 Meter Dash  4th  Dani Broeker  31.63   5th  Brianna Bowman  31.86

Sprint Medley Relay  1st ( Mikayla Beason, Chi Glaha, Jackie Fraise, Delaney McDowell)  2:13.37

200 Meter Hurdles  4th  Kalynn Batey  34.74     5th Pearl Kreiger-Coble  34.81

800 Meter Run   2nd Taylor Murray  2:45.47

4×100 Meter Relay  2nd (Dani Broeker, Mikayla Beason, Chi Glaha, Katie Ensminger) 58.96

4×400 Meter Relay  3rd ( Brianna Bowman, Ashley DeKraai, Ashlee Menke, Delaney McDowell)  5:12.86

Long Jump  2nd Ashlee Menke 13′ 10.5″   5th  Jackie Fraise 13’3.5″

High Jump  3rd  Chi Glaha  4′ 2″  4th Kalynn Batey 4′   5th Mikayla Beason 4′   6th Pearl Kreiger-Coble 3’8″

Discus  5th Baily Batten 34′ 7″

Shot Put  6th  Baily Batten 16′ 5″

 

MPHS boy’s golf team played at Moravia in an 18 team tournament.  PCM Monroe won the event with a blistering 308, M.P. was 4th with a 326 total.  Kyle Kauffman and Kylie miller shot 82, Quinn Daniel and Jordon Phomsouvandara shot 86.

 

MPHS girl’s soccer team 7-0 after beating Fairfield 3-2.

Fairfield boys beat M.P. in soccer 2-1.

 

MPHS boy’s tennis team defeated Burlington Notre Dame 6-3.

 

College Softball:

Iowa Wesleyan College defeated Principia College 10-0 and 9-1 on Thursday in Elsah, IL.

IWC is now 18-13.

IWC sports schedule:

Friday, April 26

                Men’s Golf @ Scot-Fire Golf invite-Galesburg, IL

Comments are closed.