SPORTS AMY 13, 2013

Written by on May 13, 2013 in Sports

Jordon Phamsouvandara will advance onto the Class 3A District golf tournament next week in Williamsburg after shooting a 76 in Friday’s Sectional at Centerville  tying him for 3rd in medalist play.  He lost a playoff to Matt Carr of Fairfield and will go to the District as 4th place medalist.  The MPHS team finished 3rd with a 319, Centerville won the sectional shooting 302, Fairfield had a 312 and those teams advance to the District.  The other M.P. scores were:  Kiley Miller 79, Quinn Daniel 82, Kyle Kauffman 82, Jacob Smith 91 and Collin Baccam 92.

 

WMU won the 1A  boys golf sectional at Deerwood and advance onto the District at the Pleasant Valley Course Thursday.  WMU shot a 334, New London 336 and Holy Trinity Catholic 365.  Those three teams all go to District.  Medalist was Tristan Kadel of New London with a 75.

 

Columbus Community won the 2A boys golf Sectional at Burlington with a 337, Notre Dame-West Burlington shot 344 and Wapello 348.  All three advance onto the District at Muscatine Friday.  Central Lee’s Nick Pundt was medalist shooting a 75.

 

The Mt. Pleasant High School girl’s tennis team played in the Regional Team Tournament, Saturday at Cedar Rapids Xavier.

They were defeated by Pella Christian   5 -0, M.P.’s final dual meet record ended up to be 5-3 under the direction of Steve Scott.

 

Friday the MPHS boy’s tennis team played in the District, the team title was won by Fairfield  Maharishi with 23 points.  Mt. Pleasant was 3rd with 11.

Mt. Pleasant had no medalists on the day in singles or doubles play.  Coach Tyler Rodgers team ended the year with a 5-6 overall record.

 

The MPHS girls track team will send these events to next weeks state track championships in Des Moines Thursday thru Saturday.  Davenport Assumption won the Regional state qualifying meet at Maple Leaf track with 164 points, MPHS scored 156.

Events going to state for sure.  Defending state champ Leslie Taylor in long jump and 100 meter hurdles, Kelsie Phipps in 100 hurdles, shuttle hurdle relay team, 4×800 relay, Mary Wester in the discus and shot put. Chloe Haffarnan in 800 meter run and 1500 meter run, Ellie Conrad in the 1500 meter run, and the distance medley relay.

 

The MPHS boy’s track team will be sending these events to state.

Emmett Wester and Justin Dunn both in the shot and discus, shuttle hurdle relay, Tommy Thorne 400 meter hurdles and 110 meter high hurdles, Cole Phillips 100 meter high hurdles , Logan Mulford in the high jump, 4x 100 relay and the 4 x 400 relay.

 

The field is set for the 2013 USCAA Softball National Championships in Akron, Ohio. The number one overall seed in the tournament is Briarcliffe College of New York.  The Iowa Wesleyan College Tiger team is seeded 4th and will be making their first appearance in the Softball Small College World Series today when they play St. Marys of the Woods at 4 p.m. Iowa Wesleyan is one of the rare teams in this tournament that has a win against top seeded  Briarcliffe on the year.

 

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has announced the 2013 Regional Girl’s Tennis Tournament Assignments  for Class 1A Singles & Doubles.  Tournament play begins Thursday, May 16 at 9:00 a.m.  Mt. Pleasant high School girls tennis team will play at Davenport Assumption.  Other teams participating, Burlington Notre Dame, Camanche, Ft. Madison, Holy Trinity Catholic, Keokuk, Fairfield Maharishi and Assumption.

 

Here is the girls 2013 Regional 4A Golf Tournament Assignment for the Mt. Pleasant Panthers on Monday, May 20

4A-schools playing at Oskaloosa are:  Benton,  Cedar Rapids Xavier, Centerville, Clear Creek- Amana, Fairfield, Keokuk, Knoxville , Mount Pleasant,  Oskaloosa, Pella, Solon, Washington.

 

Class 3A  girls golf regional will be played @ Wapello and hosted by Mediapolis.  Other teams competing:  Burlington Notre Dame, Center Point-Urbana, Central Lee, Davis County, Eddyville-Blakesburg, Mid-Prairie, Williamsburg.

 

Class 1A girls golf Regional @ New London Deerwood Golf Course, teams competing:

Calamus-Wheatland, Danville, Holy Trinity, Iowa Mennonite, Lone Tree, New London, Van Buren, Winfield-Mt. Union.

The Class 2A substate boys soccer tournament pairings have been released by the Iowa High School Athletic Association.  The Mt. Pleasant Panthers have a first round bye and will host a substate match on May 22nd at 5 p.m. against the winner of the first round match between Fairfield and Keokuk. The other semi final has #7 ranked Solon playing the winner of the Ft. Madison vs Washington match. The winners move to the championship match at Solon on May 25th.

Comments are closed.