SPORTS MAY 14, 2013

Written by on May 14, 2013 in Sports

The Iowa Wesleyan College women’s softball team opened up play in the USCAA softball world series in Akron, Ohio with a 5-4 9 inning win over St. Mary’s of the Wood college.  They will play #1 seeded Briarcliffe of New York at 9 a.m. this morning in the next round, a team they defeated earlier in the year at a tournament in Kentucky.  The Tigers scored 2 runs in the first inning, fell behind by 1 in the 5th, tied the game in the sixth fell behind by 1 in the top of the ninth and won it with 2 runs with 2 out in the bottom of the 9th. Ayla Serrano had 3 hits, Andrea Bury and Kristine beck each had 2.  Sonja Holmes was the winning pitcher for the Tigers, she struck out 4, walked 2 and allowed 10 hits.

 

11th ranked Clear Creek-Amana handed the Mt. Pleasant girls soccer team a 2-0 defeat on the road last night.  Panthers will play Thursday night at Burlington Notre Dame.

 

New London won the Class 1A  girls first round Regional golf tournament at their home course Deerwood Monday.  The Tigers shot a 382, Lone Tree was runner up with a 454, both teams advance to the Regional Finals on May 20th at the Wapsie Course in Calamus.  Medalist was Baylee Lindell with a 92,  her teammates Breanna Stevens and Vitoria Noel were runnersup with 95’s.  Grace Edwards of WMU will advance to the Regional finals medalist play after shooting a 100.

Makenzie Noble of Wapello advances to Regional final medalist play in class 2A after shooting an 84 score on the Wahkonsa Country Club in Wilton, she plays next Monday at the Marengo Country Club.

In Class 3A Alex Krehbiel of Central Lee won medalist honors when she shot an 82 on the Indian Hills Course at Wapello  and advances to Regional final medalist play Monday at Cedarcrest Country Club in Columbus Jct.  Kensley heater of Mediapolis was runner up with an 86 and will advance also.  

 The girls 2013 Regional 4A Golf Tournament Assignment for the Mt. Pleasant Panthers will be played on Monday, May 20

4A-schools playing at Oskaloosa are:  Benton,  Cedar Rapids Xavier, Centerville, Clear Creek- Amana, Fairfield, Keokuk, Knoxville , Mount Pleasant,  Oskaloosa, Pella, Solon, Washington.

 

Mt. Pleasant high School has added two 9th grade softball games.  On June 7th they will play 9th grade SB at Davis Co. at 10:00 a.m., and on June 18th, they will host Davis Co. in 9th grade SB at 1:00 p.m.

 

 

The MPHS girls track team will send these events to next weeks state track championships in Des Moines Thursday thru Saturday.  Davenport Assumption won the Regional state qualifying meet at Maple Leaf track with 164 points, MPHS scored 156.

Events going to state for sure.  Defending state champ Leslie Taylor in long jump and 100 meter hurdles, Kelsie Phipps in 100 hurdles, shuttle hurdle relay team, 4×800 relay, Mary Wester in the discus and shot put. Chloe Haffarnan in 800 meter run and 1500 meter run, Ellie Conrad in the 1500 meter run, and the distance medley relay.

 

The MPHS boy’s track team will be sending these events to state.

Emmett Wester and Justin Dunn both in the shot and discus, shuttle hurdle relay, Tommy Thorne 400 meter hurdles and 110 meter high hurdles, Cole Phillips 100 meter high hurdles , Logan Mulford in the high jump, 4x 100 relay and the 4 x 400 relay.

 

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has announced the 2013 Regional Girl’s Tennis Tournament Assignments  for Class 1A Singles & Doubles.  Tournament play begins Thursday, May 16 at 9:00 a.m.  Mt. Pleasant high School girls tennis team will play at Davenport Assumption.  Other teams participating, Burlington Notre Dame, Camanche, Ft. Madison, Holy Trinity Catholic, Keokuk, Fairfield Maharishi and Assumption.

 

Jordon Phamsouvandara of the Mt. Pleasant Panther boys golf team has qualified for the Class 3A District golf tournament Friday in Williamsburg after shooting a 76 in last Friday’s Sectional at Centerville.  tying him for 3rd in medalist play.  Centerville and Fairfield  golf teams also advance to the District. 

 

WMU won the 1A  boys golf sectional and advance onto the District at the Pleasant Valley Course Thursday.  WMU , New London  and Holy Trinity Catholic will compete in the team race.  Tristan Kadel of New London will be involved in medalist competition.

 

Columbus Community, Notre Dame-West Burlington, and Wapello All  advance onto the 2A District golf meet at Muscatine Friday.  Central Lee’s Nick Pundt will be in medalist play.

 

The Class 2A substate boys soccer tournament pairings have been released by the Iowa High School Athletic Association.  The Mt. Pleasant Panthers have a first round bye and will host a substate match on May 22nd at 5 p.m. against the winner of the first round match between Fairfield and Keokuk. The other semi final has #7 ranked Solon playing the winner of the Ft. Madison vs Washington match. The winners move to the championship match at Solon on May 25th.

Comments are closed.