Weather Related Announcements
There are weather related announcements for this area. Click this link for details.
Close

KILJ SPORTS JULY 17, 2013

Written by on July 17, 2013 in Sports

Tournament action was in full swing for area high school softball and baseball teams last night.  Let’s go to the baseball diamond first.  In the Class 1A District quarter finals at Danville, Van Buren beat Burlington Notre Dame 8-1 and in a game heard live on KILJ-FM Winfield Mt. Union downed Danville 4-3, the Wolves improve to 7-17, Thayne McElhinney was the winning pitcher, Lucas Rappenecker and Darren Hunter each had 2 hits, Kolt Rossiter had 2 RBI’s.  Those two winning teams will now meet at Fairfield tomorrow night at 7 p.m. in the semi finals with KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com broadcasting live.

At Highland Iowa Mennonite defeated New London 5-3 and Lone Tree beat Highland 2-1, Tomorrow night those two winners will meet at Highland at 7 p.m.

Class 2A District semi final action saw Mediapolis beat West Burlington 6-5 and Mid Prairie won over Wapello 4-3.  Those winners meet in the District final Saturday night in Wapello at 7 p.m.

 

Softball Regional finals were played in Class 4A and 5A.  Winterset defeated Fairfield 7-2 to advance to the State Tournament.  Washington does go to state after beating North Scott 6-4, the Demons open against Solon Tuesday afternoon at 3:30.

The other 4A qualifiers are:  Denison-Schleswig, Dallas Center Grimes, Indianola, Waverly Shell Rock, Carlisle.

Class 5A saw Cedar Rapids Jefferson beat Muscatine 7-0 and Ottumwa downed Iowa City West 5-4.  Other state tournament qualifiers are:  C.R. Prairie, Ankeny, Dubuque Senior, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Valley, and Johnston.

 

All conference softball selections for the Southeast conference have been announced.  Mt. Pleasant had 2 first team selections, Sammi Goble and Leslie Taylor.  Morgan Fraise was named 2nd team.  Honorable mention honors went to Hattie Liechty and Ali Dorn of the Panthers.  Academic All Conference honors went to Kelsey Smith of MPHS.  Player of the year in the Southeast Conference was Kaitlin Buchholz of Washington.

 

SOUTHEAST IOWA SUPER CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS – 2013

NORTH DIVISION

 

                                First Team                                                           Second Team

Pitcher                  Allison Klenk, So – Wapello                           Sara Conwell, Sr – WACO

                                Katie Springer, S0 – Highland                       Megan Pretz, Sr – Columbus

Catcher                                Courtney Hahn, So – Highland                     Kaitlyn Small, Sr – Wapello

                                Allison Hedges, Sr – Mediapolis                  Claire Hamilton, So -Columbus

Infield                   Madelyn Flemr, Jr – Lone Tree                    Maranda Baker, Sr – Pekin

                                Paige Wieland, Sr – Highland                        Morgan Craig, So – Highland

                                Cheyann Lankford, Sr – Pekin                      Kelsey Pretz, So – Columbus

                                Ashley Hahnbaum, So – Wapello                               Avery Edwards, Sr – Lone Tree

                                Cheyann Adamson, Fr – Highland                              Darby Massner, So – Mediapolis

Outfield                               Kelsey Hora, 8th – Highland                           Heidi Duttlinger, Jr – Columbus

                                CaitlinChaney, Sr – Columbus                      Torrie Blake, Sr – Wapello

                                Brittany Gillam, Sr – Pekin                             Jordan Rath, Jr – Highland

                                Kassie Vazquez, Sr – Highland                     Jaci Steffner, Sr – Mediapolis

Utility                    Laura Hochstetler, Sr – IMS                          Leslie Stone, Sr – Pekin

                                Aubrey Siegle, Sr – Mediapolis                    Madelyn Baker, So – Pekin

                                Morgan Dugger, Sr – WACO                         Makenzie Reynolds, So – Lone Tree

                                Casey Perez, Jr – IMS                                      Bridget Murphy, So – Highland

                                Kristen Keen, So – Wapello

 

SOUTHEAST IOWA SUPER CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS- 2013

SOUTH DIVISION

 

 

                                First Team                                                           Second Team

Pitcher                  Alex Yacko, Sr – WBurl/NDame                   Emma Newberry, Fr – Central Lee

                                Morgan Christner, Fr – New London        Alicia Fitzsimmons, Jr – Van Buren

Catcher                                Lindsay Moore, Sr – Cardinal                        Ellen Morris, Jr – Central Lee

                                Emily Parks, So – New London                    Kinsey Petersen, Fr – Danville

Infield                   Riley Hale, So – WBurl/NDame                    Lindsey Davis, Fr – Cardinal

                                Hannah Haynes, Sr – Van Buren                 Jordan Billups, Sr – Van Buren

                                Regan Fraise, Sr – WBurl/NDame                               Emma Pry, Fr – New London

                                Lexi Fullenkamp, Fr – Cardinal                     Miachaela Diaz, So – WBurl/NDame

                                Jorgi Krieger, So – New London                  Danae Moses, So – Cardinal

                                                                                                                Danielle Williams, Jr – Danville

                                                                                                                Haley Vandenberg, Sr – Central Lee

Outfield                               Courtney Coffin, So – WBurl/NDame       Schylar Conger, Jr – Cardinal

                                Kori Mesecher, So – WBurl/NDame          Victoria Noel, Fr – New London

                                Sami Koontz, Jr – New London                    Alexis Adam, So – Cardinal

                                Raegan Olson, So – WBurl/NDame                            Karlin Adam, So Central Lee

                                Kelsie Bunnell, Sr – Central Lee                   Rylee Molter, 8th – Danville

Utility                    Delaney Ridgway, Fr – Cardinal                   Cassidy McMartin, Fr – Cardinal

                                Jordan Greenfield, Sr – Central Lee                          Carlie Bennett, Jr – Cardinal

                                Kelci Hill, So – WBurl/NDame                       Brandall Diaz, Jr – WB/NDame

                                Caitlin Chiri, Sr – New London                      Tara Goff, Sr – WBurl/NDame

 

New London State Tournament  T-Shirts on sale till 1 p.m. Wednesday (today) at superintendants office they cost $10 extra sizes $12.  Pep bus being planned, signup ends Thursday at noon call 367-0512.

 

 

Mikaela Foecke , an outstanding  volleyball player from Holy Trinity Catholic  High School in Ft. Madison has been selected to travel to Thailand with the US National Under 18 Volleyball squad for the World Championships later this summer.

 

The 2nd annual Mile Mile run is coming up August 3. A straight one mile dirt road course will be used, in case of mud a grass loop run will be held.

The event is located at: 2332   210TH ST. just outside of Mt. Pleasant Ia. And begins at

9:00 AM.  The event is a dirt road straight mile race. All proceeds go to the Mt Pleasant XC team. The race will be from Mile Ave on 210th to Nebraska Ave. It is a hard packed dirt farm field road.

Entry fees are $5 and there will not be any shirts. This is an old school race. Awards will be to male and female winners in Grade school, middle school, high school, college and open divisions.

Contact Lyle Murray 319 850-0867 or ljltmurray@farmtel.net with any questions. 

 

Whitetails Unlimited is sponsoring the Mt. Pleasant Banquet on Thursday, September 19, at Manning Hall, 601 So. Jackson Street, Mt. Pleasant. This special event will feature a two-meat dinner, auction, and prizes with a wide array of products such as firearms, outfitter packages, hunting and outdoor related equipment, artwork, and collectibles only available at WTU events. Proceeds from this fundraising event will go toward projects that uphold WTU’s mission.

The social hour begins at 5:15 p.m. with dinner at 7:00 p.m. Tickets are $40 each, or $20 for a spouse or child. Ticket order deadline is August 29, and tickets will not be sold at the door.

To order tickets locally, call Dan Cook at 319-931-0093 or WTU National Headquarters at 800-274-5471, or go online at www.whitetailsunlimited.com. You may also call, Scott Martin at 319-850-1397, Joe Ruby at 319-931-3341, Randy White at 319-986-6996, or Benny Lee at 573-308-5485.

Comments are closed.