SPORTS AUGUST 5, 2013

Written by on August 5, 2013 in Sports

The Mt. Pleasant Panthers 7th grade boy’s tournament team won the St. Louis Arch Championships this past weekend.  The team went 5-0 by defeating St. Louis Hammers, Missouri Renegades, St. Louis Mayhem Blue, Tri State Hawks, and finally the Missouri Arch Rivals in the championship.   The team members are: Jordan Magnani, Isaac Kuster, Maison Ashton, Tanner Ruby, Jake Lowe; back row:  Kieran Kohorst, Colin Mulford, Jonathan Ita, and Brady Sartorius. Missing was Kyle Medina.  The team finished the season with a 57-7 record.  They are coached by Ronnie Ashton and Rick Sartorius.

 

Winfield Mt. Union won 16-0 over Waco in the alumni football game played in Winfield Friday night.  Chad Venghaus and Grant Edwards each scored touchdowns for the Wolves alumni.  Fun was had by all and no major injuries were reported, all though lots of sore muscles and joints are being treated for the next few days.  Waco had the oldest player to take the field, 57 year old Reg Roth from the class of 1974 suited up and gave the youngsters a run for their money.

 

Football Camp (free for Mount Pleasant students)

Camp Dates:  August 7th, 8th, 9th

High School (grades 9-12) – Report @ 7:30 am.  Camp will run from 8 am – 11 am.

Middle School (grades 7-8) – Report @ 1:15 pm.  Camp will run from 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm.

If you have completed sports physicals, consent forms, and concussion forms, bring those to turn in to your coach during camp.

 

 

5th and 6th Grade Panther Football “Training Camp”.
Open to all players planning to sign up for the 5th/6th grade Mt. Pleasant Tackle Football League.
Cardio/Plyo workout followed by various football drills.
This is a free program designed to get focus back on football season.
T shirts/shorts and cleats.
Schaeffer Park (Mt. Pleasant)
8/5…..5:30-6:30
8/6…..5:30-6:30
8/7…..5:15-6:15
8/8…..5:30-6:30

8/12….5:30-6:30
8/13….5:30-6:30
8/14….5:15-6:15
8/15….5:30-6:30

8/17….Tryouts/Equipment Check Out…..1:00…..High School
If you plan to attend, or have questions, email calebakey@younghouse.org

 

Race fans got plenty of racing action with105 cars in competition at 34 Raceway Saturday night. When the night was completed all six winners made repeat trips to the victory lane including John Schulz (sprints), West Burlington; Mitch Morris (modifieds), Eldridge; Jason Cook (stock cars), Mt. Pleasant; Tony Dunker (sport mods) Quincy, Il.; Austen Becerra (4 cyl), Carthage, Il., and Chase Flatt (mod lites), Monmouth, Il. With season championship night nearing on August 24 its getting down to the wire for those championship winning points.

Coming up this week, Saturday, August 10th the UMP Late Models will return as well as the IMCA Modifieds, Sport Mods and 4 Cylinders.  A driver’s on track autograph session will be held during intermission.

 

Tiger Woods won the Bridgestone Invitational PGA tournament in Akron, Ohio over the weekend, he shot a 265 total, 7 strokes better than 2nd place Keegan Bradley.  Zach Johnson of Cedar Rapids tied for 4th place 9 strokes back.

 

The Dallas Cowboys beat the Miami Dolphins in the Hall of Fame game Sunday night in Canton, Ohio by a score of 24-20.  Most of the regulars on both teams saw very limited action.

Comments are closed.