SPORTS SEPTEMBER 20, 2013

Written by on September 20, 2013 in Sports

Mt. Pleasant ran well in the Tim Lamb Ft. Madison Cross Country Invitational Thursday.  M.P. won the girl’s division with a 30 score, Ft. Madison was 2nd with 47 points.  Ellie Conrad finished 2nd individually running a time of 18:13.58, Beth Wells was 3rd, Chloe Haffarnan 4th, Natalie Ita was 10th and Emma Ludwig was 11th.

The Panther boys finished 2nd to Burlington who had 21 points, the Panthers scored 49.  Logan Murray was second individually in 16:50.6, Jack Pieper was 8th, Adam Bodenham 11th, Josh Beelman 12th and Dalton Krum 16th.

In the small school class Mediapolis won the girls class, Danville-New London was 7th. Wapello won the boys, Mediapolis 2nd, WMU 5th, Danville-New London 9th, Holy Trinity 11th.

 

Mt. Pleasant volleyball team fell out of the top 15 rankings in class 4A but continued their winning ways by beating 5A Ottumwa last night 18-25, 27-25, 25-14 and 25-13.  Taryne Shull and Kelsi Phipps combined for 20 kills, Shull had 4 blocks.  Brianne Potts 28 digs, Ashyley Loving had 19 assists.  M.P. had 17 ace serves.

OTHER AREA VOLLEYBALL SCORES:  Notre Dame swept Harmony, Mediapolis won in 3 over WMU, #5 New London swept Danville, Wapello beat L&M 3-0, Waco in 3 over Lone Tree, Central Lee won 3-2 over Cardinal. Iowa Wesleyan lost to Monmouth in 4 sets (25-16, 27-29, 21-25, 14-25).IWC is now 3-10.

 

7th grade girls volleyball played at Fort Madison Thursday.

 

A Team  Lost 2-0 

Serving Results:

Mikayla Cam 3/4 with 1 ace

Keelyn McNammee 4/5 with 1 ace 

 

B Team Lost  2-0

 Serving Results:

Grace Bittle 4/5 1 ace

Sadie Carrasco 4/5 1 ace

 

C Team Split 1-1

 Serving Results

Emma Garmoe 5/5 with 2 aces

 

D Team Lost  2-0

 Serving Results

Tylisa Kelley 4/7 3 aces

 

 

Mt Pleasant hosted Ft. Madison in 8th grade volleyball.

 “A” match:  MP lost 2-1 Jackie Fraise  13-13 serving and  Dani Broeker  9-9     

 B” match:  M.P. lost 2-0

 Julia Pross     4-4  serving, Shyla Hiler     3-3 

 “C” match:  MP won 2-0

  Sydni Wilson     18-19  serving

 The “D”  teams only played one game due to potential bad weather, Ft. Madison won that game.

 

 

 

The 0-3 Mt. Pleasant Panther football team travels to Ft. Madison tonight to battle the Bloodhounds in the Panthers first district game of the year, F.M. is 0-1 in the district after losing last week to Williamsburg 55-8.  Mt. Pleasant fell to Solon 45-13 last week, they showed improved offense but still need to shore up the defense that is giving up an average of over 40 points per game.  Ft. Madison had 187 yards of offense against Williamsburg with a lot of it produced by their quarterback Cruz Fedler who had their only touchdown.  He was 7 of 9 passing with Wesley Bernhardt catching 5 balls for 27 yards.  Ben Votroubek led the defense with 7 solo tackles and 7 assists, Kameron Cooper also had 7 solo tackles.  The freshman teams of the 2 schools play at 5 p.m. and KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the varsity game that kicks off at 7:30.

 

 

Area football games for Friday September 20th

District 7

Mount Pleasant at Fort Madison 

Keokuk at Fairfield  both teams 1-2 and coming off loses
Washington at Marion (ND)Demons rolled over Fairfield last week
Williamsburg at Centerville Raiders clobbered Ft. Madison, Big Red rolled over Keokuk last week

 

District 5

#7 Mediapolis at Central Lee, Donnellson Bulldogs undefeated Hawks lost to Mid Prairie last week
Mid-Prairie, Wellman at Louisa-Muscatine L&M has to stop a good passing game
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Cardinal, Eldon (ND)
West Liberty at Columbus Community,

 

District 6

Regina, Iowa City at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 
Sigourney/Keota at Wapello 
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Cardinal, Eldon (ND)
Wilton at West Branch 

District 5

Highland, Riverside at Winfield-Mt. Union WMU gave up 2 scores off turnovers last week in a close loss to Danville
Lisbon at Danville Bears want revenge for 82-0 loss last year
Lone Tree at New London both teams 1-2 overall and 0-1 in district 
WACO at Van Buren A Waco win makes em look good in the district title race early

 

Mississippi Athletic

Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley 
Burlington at North Scott, Eldridge 
Clinton at Muscatine 
Davenport, North at Davenport, Central 

Comments are closed.