SPORTS OCTOBER 11, 2013

Written by on October 11, 2013 in Sports

The Southeast Super Conference cross country meet was held at Winfield yesterday, the #2 ranked Pekin girls team won that division and 14th ranked Wapello won the boy’s class.  Pekin scored 22 to win the girl’s class ahead of Mediapolis who was 2nd with 85, Danville-New London was 7th.  Individually 11th ranked Gwynne Wright of Pekin was conference champion in 14:54.

Wapello put up an 82 score to win the boy’s class,17th ranked Evan Mahler of Highland won the conference championship with a time of 15:38.

The Iowa Association of Track Coaches has announced their latest rankings of individual runners and cross country teams.  Logan Murray of the MPHS boys cross country team is ranked 12th, no Panthers girls are ranked in the top 30.  Class 2A has Savannah Banwart of Mediapolis ranked 21st and Dillon Timmerman of Mepo is 7th on the boys side. 

Class 1A girls ranked include 3 Pekin runners Gwynne Wright 11th, Shea Dahlstrom 15th and Taylor Lock 24th.  Wapello has 2 boys ranked Colin Poe 7th and Josh Royal 8th.  Evan Mahler of Highland is 17th and Austin Fariss of Pekin 29th.

Team Rankings have Burlington boys 15th in class 4A, Wapello boys 14th in class 1A and Pekin girls 2nd.

 

 

Area volleyball scores:  Central Lee beat Notre Dame 3-1, #3 New London swept West Burlington 3-0, Mediapolis won over Wapello 3-0, 12th ranked WMU swept Waco 3-0, #13 IMS 3-0 winners over Columbus Community, Cardinal won in 3 over Harmony.

 

7th Grade Girls Volleyball played Fairfield Thursday October 10.   

A Team Lost 2-0

Serving Results:

Keelyn McNammee  6/7  1 ace

Mikayla CamK  5/6  2 aces

B Team Lost  2-0 

Serving Results:

Grace Bittle  5/7  3 aces

Katelyn Gardner 4/4

Carson Miller 3/3

Melissa Romine 2/2

C Team Lost 2-0 

Serving Results:

Breanna Hill 2/2

Emma Garmoe 2/3

 

The Mt. Middle School 8th grade volleyball team played at Fairfield 

“A” match:  Mt Pleasant  WON 2-0         18     9 

MP serving stats:  Dani Broecker     10-12  (8 pts)

                             Ashley Menke        9-9     (7)

                             Kalynn Batey         7-7      (4)

                             Jackie Fraise          5-5    (3)

                             Chloe Beavers       4-5     (3)

 

“B” match:  MP   LOST 2-0 

MP SV stats:  Chi Glaha           7-9  (6)

                      Ashley DeKraai   3-5  (2)

 

“C” match:  MP  LOST 2-0 

MP SV stats:  Keri Herr          6-8  (5)

                       Julia Pross      5-7   (4)

                      Sarah Lanphier 4-4  (2)

                      Audre Barnes   3-3   -

                      Sydni Wilson    2-2   (1)

 

“D” match:  MP  LOST 2-0 

MP SV stats:  Nicole Schlatter   12-13  (9)

                       Stacey Apodaca   5-7     (4)

 

 

8th ranked Washington comes to Evans Field tonight for a Class 3A District 7 battle between the district leader Demons who are undefeated in district play and the Mt. Pleasant Panthers who are winless so far in the district.  Washington rolled over previously 8th ranked Williamsburg last Friday night 35-10 in their homecoming game, M.P. went to Fairfield and lost to the Trojans 52-21 in their homecoming game.  The Demons love to run the football and have actually passed for less yards then Mt. Pleasant.  The Panthers did have their best offensive night of the season last week but still continue to struggle in stopping the other team.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the game live beginning at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show.  The freshman teams of the two schools will play at 5 p.m.  Monday the Panther JV will go to Washington.

 

Here are the other area football games:

District 7

Centerville at Carlisle (ND)
Fairfield at Fort Madison 
Keokuk at Williamsburg 

District 5

Columbus Community at Central Lee
Mid-Prairie at Mediapolis 
Mount Vernon at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
West Liberty at West Burlington/Notre Dame 

District 6

Cardinal, Eldon at Wapello 
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Sigourney/Keota 
Regina, Iowa City at Wilton 
West Branch at North Cedar, Stanwood (ND)

District 5

Highland at Danville 
New London at Lisbon 
Van Buren at Lone Tree 
WACO at Winfield-Mt. Union 

Mississippi Athletic

Assumption, Davenport at Muscatine 
Bettendorf at Burlington 
Davenport, West at Clinton 
North Scott at Davenport, North 

 

The Iowa Wesleyan College football team host Crown College Saturday afternoon at 2 p.m. in the 2013 Tiger homecoming football game.  Wesleyan is coming off a 68-51 loss at the hands of Martin Luther College on the road last Saturday.  Crown College is coming off a loss in their homecoming game last Saturday to UMAC leader Greenville College by a 21-20 score as a missed PAT attempt was the difference in the game.  IWC is 1-4 overall and 1-3 in the UMAC conference.   

 

Iowa Wesleyan College is going to be hosting a boy’s basketball youth skills camp this fall in Ruble Arena.  It’s for boys in grades 3rd thru 8th, and will be held November 8th beginning at 8:30 a.m.  Camp will go until 11:30.  Cost of the camp is $25 and that includes a t-shirt, please sign up by November 1st. 

On November 9th a boy’s basketball skills tune up camp will be held in Ruble arena for boys in grades 7 thru 12.  Registration begins at 1:30 p.m. and camp will run from 2-5.  Cost is $25 which includes a t-shirt.

If you have questions about either camp call coach Todd Lorensen at 931-8798 or go to todd.lorensen@iwc.edu.

 

 

How about running in a COLUMBUS DAY 5K In Columbus Junction, Iowa

October 12, 2013 at 8:00 a.m.

Enjoy the annual Columbus Day festivities in scenic Columbus Junction, home of the historic swinging bridge.  Spend the day and witness one of the best small parades in Iowa!  Shop at the many stores and street vendors; or just come to run and enjoy the morning traveling the beautiful shaded streets of Columbus Junction.

 

The Race: Distance and Course

5K Run/walk.  Start and finish on Main Street, downtown Columbus Junction.  The course will be on city streets with a trip through the park.

Awards

Trophy to the male and female overall winner.  Medals to ALL finishers

Entry

$10.00 which includes a race t-shirt to each paid participant

Cross Country team members from ANY high school can register for $5.00!!

Registration

Participants may register from 7:00 to 7:45 a.m. race day at the SOUTH end of Main St.

or mail entry form to:

 Polly Prior 125 Springer Ave. Columbus Junction, IA 52738 (319-728-4200)

Comments are closed.