SPORTS OCTOBER 23, 2013

Written by on October 23, 2013 in Sports

Regional Tournament volleyball got started in the state of Iowa last night.  #1 ranked holy trinity Catholic cruised over the Maharishi Pioneers on the Crusaders Shottenkirk Court 3 games to none by scores of 25-3, 25-1 and 25-4.  Mikaela Foecke had 16 kills, Maria Vonderhaar 22 assists, Nicole Wilkens and Foecke had 10 ace serves.  HTC now will host Harmony who had a first round bye, that match will be Tuesday the 29th at 7 p.m.

OTHER 1A RESULTS:

Region#8-Moravia swept Seymour, Corydon Wayne won in 3 over Moulton-Udell, North Mahska in a sweep over Melcher Dallas, Twin Cedar over Tri-County 3-0 and Sigourney beat Keota 3 games to 1.

TUESDAY PAIRINGS:  Region#8-Harmony at Holy Trinity Catholic, Sigourney at #9 Winfield Mt. Union, Moravia vs Corydon Wayne, North Mahaska vs Twin Cedars.

REGION #7-Easton Valley over Prince of Peace 3-0, Lisbon swept Midland, Springville over Central City in 3 games, Lone Tree edged Cedar Valley Christian 3-2, Calamus Wheatland swept Rivermont Collegiate and Waco went five games with Notre Dame and won 3-2.

TUESDAY PAIRINGS:  Region #7-Waco at New London, Easton Valley vs Bellevue Marquette, Lisbon vs Springville, Lone Tree vs Calamus Wheatland. 

CLASS 2A REGIONAL:  Durant 3-0 over Columbus Community, Pekin won 3-2 over Wapello, West Burlington swept Danville, Iowa City Regina won 3-0 over Highland.

REGULAR SEASON VOLLEYBALL:  #8 Pleasant Valley swept Burlington 3-0, Ft. Madison won 3-0 over Washington.

In Class 4A Regional volleyball the Mt. Pleasant Panthers will host conference foe Keokuk in the first round at 7 p.m. on Oct. 28th.  The winner of that match advances to the semi finals at Solon on Oct. 31st against #2 ranked Solon.  The other teams in the regional are Oskaloosa, Fairfield, and Clear Creek-Amana.

In Class 3A  Regional volleyball #15 Mediapolis hosts L&M on October 28th and the winner of that match will play at Mediapolis October 31ST against the Central Lee vs Davis County match winner.  Other teams in the Regional are:  Camanche, Tipton, West Liberty and Mt. Vernon. 

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union and Iowa High School Athletic Association cross country State Qualifying Meets will be held on Thursday October 24th.  The Mt. Pleasant Panther girls and boys will run at Solon in 3A competition against the host school along with Davenport Assumption, Benton Community, Center Point Urbana, Central Clinton DeWitt, Clear Creek-Amana, Maquoketa, Marion, Mount Vernon, Washington and Xavier of Cedar Rapids.

Class 2A area teams will run at Tipton.  Mediapolis, Central Lee, Columbus Community, Danville, L&M and West Burlington-Notre Dame will be there.

Class 1A schools go to Wildwood Park in Ottumwa.  The area teams are:  Winfield Mt. Union, Harmony, Highland, Holy Trinity Catholic, IMS, Lone Tree, Maharishi, Pekin, Van Buren, Waco and Wapello.

The top 3 teams in each meet and top ten individuals qualify for the State Cross Country meet in Ft. Dodge on November 2nd.

 

The 2013 Major League Baseball World Series begins tonight in Boston at 7:07 p.m.  Game 2 will be Thursday night in Boston before moving to St. Louis on Saturday for a night game.

 

Area football games for Friday October 25th:

District 7

Williamsburg at Mount Pleasant 

Fairfield at Chariton (ND)
Keokuk at Fort Madison 
Washington at Centerville 
Williamsburg at Mount Pleasant 

District 5

Columbus Community at Camanche (ND)
Louisa-Muscatine at Mediapolis 
Mid-Prairie at West Liberty 
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Central Lee

District 6

Albia at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (ND)
Cardinal, Eldon at West Branch 
Regina, Iowa City at Sigourney/Keota 
Wapello at Wilton 

District 5

Highland at WACO
Lone Tree at Lisbon 
Van Buren  at Danville 
Winfield-Mt. Union at New London 

Mississippi Athletic

Burlington at Pleasant Valley 
Clinton at Bettendorf 
Davenport, Central at North Scott, Eldridge 
Davenport, North at Assumption, Davenport 

 

 

Iowa Wesleyan College is going to be hosting a boy’s basketball youth skills camp this fall in Ruble Arena.  It’s for boys in grades 3rd thru 8th, and will be held November 8th beginning at 8:30 a.m.  Camp will go until 11:30.  Cost of the camp is $25 and that includes a t-shirt, please sign up by November 1st. 

On November 9th a boy’s basketball skills tune up camp will be held in Ruble arena for boys in grades 7 thru 12.  Registration begins at 1:30 p.m. and camp will run from 2-5.  Cost is $25 which includes a t-shirt.

If you have questions about either camp call coach Todd Lorensen at 931-8798 or go to todd.lorensen@iwc.edu.

Comments are closed.