SPORTS OCTOBER 30, 2013

Written by on October 30, 2013 in Sports

Holy Trinity Catholic continues to be impressive as they move down the Regional volleyball tournament trail.  Last night the top ranked Crusaders swept Harmony 25-10, 25-4, 25-1.  Led by 22 kills by Mikaela Foecke and Nicole Wilkens served up 17 ace serves to give her 145 for the year.  Haley Browning led Harmony with 2 kills.

Winfield Mt. Union ranked 9th had to go five games and come from behind to beat a stubborn Sigourney team.  The Lady Wolves pulled out a 12-25, 23-25, 25-16, 27-25, 15-6 win.  Erica Robison had 15 kills, Shelby Therme 6 ace serves and 16 digs.

Moravia beat Corydon Wayne 3-1 and North Mahaska swept Twin Cedars.  Friday nights semi final pairings in Region #8 has Moravia playing at Holy trinity Catholic and Winfield Mt. Union playing North Mahaska at Sigourney.

 

Region #7 Saw 3rd ranked New London beat Waco 25-10, 28-26 and 25-7.  Emily Parks and Jorgi Krieger had 10 and 9 kills respectively for the Tigers.  Waco was led by Aaliyah Brown with 6 kills, Ashlyn Hammen had 14 assists.

Bellevue Marquette Catholic beat Easton Valley 3-0, Springville won 3-1 over Lisbon and Calamus-Wheatland won 3-0 over Lone Tree.

Friday night, New London travels to West Liberty to play Calamus-Wheatland. Bellevue Marquette plays Springville.

 

Class 2A saw West Burlington beat Van Buren in a sweep, the Falcons play Iowa City Regina on the Regals home court Friday night.  Durant plays West Branch in the other semi.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan College Tigers’ volleyball team defeated Eureka College in 3 sets (25-10, 25-19, 25-23) on Senior Night at IWC on Tuesday. 

IWC is now 11-19 overall and 7-8 in the SLIAC.

 

The post season high school football playoffs begin tonight for Iowa High School football teams.  In class “A” Waco 5-4 plays host to Lynnville Sully 5-4 at 7 p.m. KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the game live.  Van Buren 5-4 travels to BGM who is 9-0.

Class 2A Mediapolis 9-0 will host 4-5 PCM Monroe, L&M 5-4 goes to 9-0 Albia.  Class 3A Carlisle 4-5 at Washington 8-1, Centerville 4-5 at Oskaloosa 6-3, Fairfield 4-5 at 9-0 Pella, Williamsburg 7-2 at Norwalk 5-4.

 

Class 4A Regional Volleyball:

Mt. Pleasant opened up the tournament volleyball trail with a sweep over Keokuk in Panther Gym Monday night by scores of 25-10, 25-16 and 25-9. MPHS is now 29-4 on the year and will play in the Regional Semi Finals at Solon against the #2 ranked Spartans on Thursday night.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the match live.

Fairfield defeated Oskaloosa 3-0 and will now play Thursday night at 15th ranked Clear Creek-Amana.

Davenport North beat North Scott 3-2, Ft. Madison swept Washington so now the Bloodhounds will play at 7th ranked Davenport Assumption Thursday while Davenport North plays at 10th ranked Marion.

 

Class 3A Regional Volleyball:

Mediapolis swept L&M on Bud McLearn Court in first round Regional play Monday night.  The Bullettes now will host Davis County Thursday night.  Davis County beat Central Lee 3-0 in their first round match.  Camanche edged Tipton 3-2 and #8th ranked Mt. Vernon rolled over West Liberty 3-0.  Camanche plays at Mt. Vernon Thursday.

 

The 2013 World Series has Boston up 3 games to 2, after the Red Sox beat the Cardinals 3-1 Monday night.  The series now returns to Boston with game 6 scheduled for tonight.

 

 

Iowa Wesleyan College is going to be hosting a boy’s basketball youth skills camp this fall in Ruble Arena.  It’s for boys in grades 3rd thru 8th, and will be held November 8th beginning at 8:30 a.m.  Camp will go until 11:30.  Cost of the camp is $25 and that includes a t-shirt, please sign up by November 1st. 

On November 9th a boy’s basketball skills tune up camp will be held in Ruble arena for boys in grades 7 thru 12.  Registration begins at 1:30 p.m. and camp will run from 2-5.  Cost is $25 which includes a t-shirt.

If you have questions about either camp call coach Todd Lorensen at 931-8798 or go to todd.lorensen@iwc.edu.

Comments are closed.