SPORTS NOVEMBER 4, 2013

Written by on November 4, 2013 in Sports

Logan Murray finished 19th at the Iowa State high School Cross Country Championships at Ft. Dodge Saturday in a time of 16:41, he recorded the best finish by a freshman runner in Class 3A.  The winner of the event was Chandler Austin of Boone in 15:05, he led Boone to the team championship. Other class 3A finishers:  Kaylee Alverez of Ft. Madison 19th in the girl’s race, Nick Guzman of Ft. Madison was 64th.

Class 2A finishers:  Savannah Banwart and Haley Thie of Mediapolis were 33rd and 39th respectively.  On the boy’s side Dillon Timmerman of Mediapolis was 17th.

Class 1A saw Allison Sporkman of Holy Trinity Catholic finish 34th, Pekin girls won the team title.

 

 The IWC Tiger football team fell to Eureka College 23-10 on Saturday.  The loss drops the Tigers to 2-7 overall and 2-6 in the SLIAC.

The Tigers were tied 10-10 at the half with the Red Devils.

Zandro Diaz was 12-30 passing for 168 yards, 1 touchdown, and 2 interceptions.

Jake Tolander and LiMichael Peeples each caught 4 passes.  Tolander had 64 receiving yards while Peeples had 62 yards receiving.

Jamarco Clark and Raul Lozano led the Tigers’ defense.  Clark recorded 14 tackles while Lozano added 11 tackles.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan College Tigers competed at the SLIAC Cross Country Championships on Saturday.  The Tigers did not record a team score in either the women’s or men’s races, but the Tigers did have every runner set a new personal best.

In her final collegiate race, Breanna Derynck crossed the line in 26:48 to take 36th in the women’s 6k race.

In the men’s race, Jacob Ayers knocked 36 seconds off his personal best, running 27:16 to take 22nd overall.  Michael Klostermann clocked in at 29:46, good for 44th overall.

Derynck and Ayers were selected as IWC’s representatives on the SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team.

 

High School football playoff action-Class “A”- Lynnville sully plays Monday night at BGM,

Pekin at Lisbon.

In Class 2A area games, Mediapolis will host Bonduarant-Farrar, Mid Prairie is at Albia.

Class 3A Washington Demons play host to Oskaloosa, Williamsburg will play at Pella.

 

Class 3A Regional Mediapolis plays in the Regional final Tuesday night at West Liberty against 8th ranked Mt. Vernon.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the match live.

#2 ranked Solon goes to the 4A Regional Finals Tuesday at Cedar Rapids Washington against #15 Clear Creek-Amana. Marion will face the Davenport Assumption Knights in the Regional final at Tipton on Tuesday.

5A field will have Bettendorf will facing Muscatine Tuesday at Davenport West in the Regional final

 

Iowa Wesleyan College is going to be hosting a boy’s basketball youth skills camp this fall in Ruble Arena.  It’s for boys in grades 3rd thru 8th, and will be held November 8th beginning at 8:30 a.m.  Camp will go until 11:30.  Cost of the camp is $25 and that includes a t-shirt, please sign up by November 1st. 

On November 9th a boy’s basketball skills tune up camp will be held in Ruble arena for boys in grades 7 thru 12.  Registration begins at 1:30 p.m. and camp will run from 2-5.  Cost is $25 which includes a t-shirt.

If you have questions about either camp call coach Todd Lorensen at 931-8798 or go to todd.lorensen@iwc.edu.

Comments are closed.