Weather Related Announcements
There are weather related announcements for this area. Click this link for details.
Close

SPORTS DECEMBER 27, 2013 (YIR 2ND QTR)

Written by on December 27, 2013 in Sports

YEAR IN  REVIEW 2013  APRIL-MAY-JUNE

IWC’s head softball coach Mike Hampton picked up his 1200th career coaching win in April at the Grinnell College Invitational. 

The New London Community School District Board of Directors named a new head varsity football coach.  Brad Helmerson took over the program from Darin Lloyd.

IWC named Todd Lorensen as their new head mens basketball coach to replace Jess Settles who resigned to farm full time with his family.  Lorensen played high school ball at Prairie City Monore for his father.  The played one year at Quincy University before transfering to Grandview in Des moines hwere he became a 1,000 point scorer.  He had been serving as an assistant coach at Triman State University in Kirksville, Mo. the last two years.  

In other basketball news the Soukup twins Michael and Steven who  led the Danville High School program the last 4 years to much success signed with Southeastern Community College.

Sammi Goble middle infielder for the Mt. Pleasant High School softball team signed a national letter of intent to play NCAA Division II softball for Quincy University in Quincy, Ill. 

 

Two New London High School volleyball players committed to play NCAA Division III volleyball at the University of Dubuque in Dubuque, Iowa.  Caitlin Chiri a defensive specialist and outside hitter Koral Crossett.

Drake Relay results:

Girl’s long jump-Leslie Taylor Mt. Pleasant high School 4th place 17’7”

Boy’s shot put-Mt. Pleasant had two throwers finish in the top ten, Justin Dunn 5th 54’6” and Emmett Wester 6th 53’10 3/4”

Justin Dunn of Mt. Pleasant threw the discus 169’ 5” to place 3rd.

In the girls 100 meter hurdle prelims, Kelsi Phipps ran 15.61 in the finals to finish 6th.

Cameron Frank who helped lead the Mt. Pleasant Panthers boys basketball team to the state tournament will be signed a national letter of intent  to play basketball at Wisconsin Parkside University in Kenosha, Wisconsin an NCAA Division II basketball program.

For the first time in school history Mt. Pleasant High School moved into the top 15 ranked girls soccer teams in the state of Iowa last May, then suffered their first defeat of the season 5-0 to Burlington on the Grayhounds home field. Later in the month, the MPHS girls soccer team defeated Washington 4-0 to win their third straight Southeast Conference title.

Mt. Pleasant won the girls Southeast Conference golf tournament .  MPHS shot a 396.  Courtney Mabeus, Brianne Holtkamp, Emily Cox and Elle Schliesman were named all conference.

Mt. Pleasant boys golf team finished 3rd in the Southeast conference golf tournament they hosted.  Fairfield won the event. Kiley Miller was medalist for the tournament shooting 75 and scored an eagle on the final hole.  Quinn Daniel had a 78, both those golfers were named all Southeast Conference. 

Jordon Phamsouvandara  advanced onto the Class 3A District golf tournament after shooting a 76 in the Sectional tying him for 3rd in medalist play.  He lost a playoff to Matt Carr of Fairfield and will go to the District as 4th place medalist.  The MPHS team finished 3rd

The Mt. Pleasant High School girl’s tennis team played in the Regional Team Tournament.  They were defeated by Pella Christian   5 -0, M.P.’s final dual meet record ended up to be 5-3 under the direction of Steve Scott.

 

MPHS boy’s tennis team played in the District, the team title was won by Fairfield  Maharishi with 23 points.  Mt. Pleasant was 3rd with 11.

Mt. Pleasant had no medalists on the day in singles or doubles play.  Coach Tyler Rodgers team ended the year with a 5-6 overall record.

The Iowa Wesleyan College softball team as they lost their second game in the USCCA softball world series in Akron, Ohio.  The Lady Tigers were eliminated by Ave Maria by a score of 5-4.  IWC finished fourth in the tournament going 2-2. 

Faith Pope who led the Mt. Pleasant Panther boys basketball team in scoring signed a national letter of intent to attend Tyler Community College in Texas. 

Mt. Pleasant High School track teams did very well at the State Track and Field Championships.  The Panther girls finished 5th with 44 points and two state champions, Davenport Assumption won the team title with 83 points.  Leslie Taylor defended her state title in the long jump with a personal best of 18’ to bring home the gold, and the shuttle hurdle relay finished 1st in a record breaking time with Leslie Taylor, Amy Buckert, Hannah Becker and Kelsi Phipps.

Mt. Pleasant Panther boys finished 3rd with 39 points, Pella won the title with 46.  Emmett Wester won the shot put and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Cole Phillips, Blake Knudsen, Spencer White and Tommy Thorne were champions also.

The Winfield Mt. Union girls track team finished in 12th place in class 1A with 22 points, Griswold won the team title with 45 points.  The Lady Wolves shuttle hurdle relay team of Anna Crawford, Karlie Wade, Emily Mathews and Cassie Kingery ran to a first place finish.  Cassie Kingery defended her 100 meter hurdles title she first won last year, she will now go run college track at William Penn.

Mt. Pleasant High School sent their girls golf team to state!  The Panthers finished 2nd in the class 4A Regional Tournament.  Cedar Rapids Xavier was champion shooting 346, M.P. shot a 387, 4 strokes ahead of Washington. 

New London girls golf team also qualified for state finishing 2nd in the Class 1A Regional

 

For the first time since 1995 the Mt. Pleasant panther boys high school soccer team will be appeared in the State Soccer Championships.  Storm Lake  beat Mt. Pleasant in the 1st round. 

The New London Tigers boys golf team finished as runnerup in the Class 1A State Golf meet played in Panora.  Winfield Mt. Union boy’s golf team brought home the 4th place finish making a jump from fifth place after the first day. Tristan Kadel of New London shot 168 to finish 3rd in medalist play.

Mt. Pleasant High School is sent their girls golf team to state!  The Panthers finished 2nd in the class 4A Regional Tournament played at Oskaloosa.  Panthers finished 7th in the rain shortened state tournament, Charles City won the title.

The Burlington Grayhounds handed the MPHS girls soccer team a 9-1 loss in the 2A Regional semi finals, Mt. Pleasant who ends the year 12-6

The Mt. Pleasant High School Girls Track award winners were recognized at their post season banquet.  Elinore Krieger Coble-Come Back Kid Award,

Maddy Lance-Coaches Award, Amy Buckert-Most Improved, Natalie Myers-Panther Award, Mikayla Lance- Most Potential, Sidney Taylor- Rookie of the Year Leslie Taylo- MVP. Grace Lutvosky- coaches Award

Mt. Pleasant sent two teams to the State Coed Golf Tournament.  The 2A tournament was played at Bos Landen in Pella.  Competing for the Panthers were:  Haley Booton and Kyle Kauffman, they tied for 24th with a 94 over 18 holes.  Courtney Mabeus and Kiley Miller tied for 32nd with a score of 100.  A team from Ankeny won the 62 team tournament with a 77 score.

The Mt. Pleasant Community School District Board of Directors approved Jeff Schulz as the new head varsity volleyball coach at Mt. Pleasant High School, he replaced Luci Wulfekehle who stepped down from the position. Coach Schulz, had been serving as a volunteer assistant at Mediapolis High School. 

Mitch Anderson was approved by the Mt. Pleasant Community School District Board of Directors as the new head boys track coach at MPHS replacing Scott Lamm who has took over the Activities Director position.  Anderson has been serving as distance coach for the track team and also serves as head cross country coach.

Brennan Williams will move up as the head girls soccer coach to replace Ed Chabal who resigned from that position, Williams had been serving as assistant coach.

 

Here is the list of College Bowl Games, Start times listed are EST>

Military:  Marshall vs. Maryland Annapolis,, MD Fri., Dec. 27 / 2:30 p.m. ESPN

Texas: Minnesota vs. Syracuse Houston, TX Fri., Dec. 27 / 6 p.m. ESPN

Fight Hunger: BYU vs. Washington San Francisco, CA Fri., Dec. 27 / 9:30 p.m. ESPN

New Era Pinstripe: Notre Dame vs. Rutgers Bronx, NY Sat., Dec. 28 / 12 p.m. ESPN

Belk:  Cincinnati vs. North Carolina Charlotte, NC Sat., Dec. 28 / 3:20 p.m. ESPN

Russell Athletic:  Louisville vs. Miami, FL Orlando, FL Sat., Dec. 28 / 6:45 p.m. ESPN

Buffalo Wild Wings:  Kansas State vs. Michigan Tempe, AZ Sat., Dec. 28 / 10:15 p.m. ESPN

Bell Helicopter Armed Forces:  Middle Tennessee vs. Navy Fort Worth, TX Mon., Dec. 30 / 11:45 a.m. ESPN

Music City:  Georgia Tech vs. Ole Miss Nashville, TN Mon., Dec. 30 / 3:15 p.m. ESPN

Valero Alamo:  Oregon vs. Texas San Antonio, TX Mon., Dec. 30 / 6:45 p.m. ESPN

National University Holiday:  Arizona State vs. Texas Tech San Diego, CA Mon., Dec. 30 / 10:15 p.m. ESPN

AdvoCare V100:  Arizona vs. Boston College Shreveport, LA Tue., Dec. 31 / 12:30 p.m. ESPN

Hyundai Sun:  UCLA vs. Virginia Tech El Paso, TX Tue., Dec. 31 / 2 p.m. CBS

AutoZone Liberty:  Mississippi State vs. Rice Memphis, TN Tue., Dec. 31 / 4 p.m. ESPN

Chick-fil-A:  Duke vs. Texas A&M Atlanta, GA Tue., Dec. 31 / 8 p.m. ESPN

TaxSlayer.com:  Gator Georgia vs. Nebraska Jacksonville, FL Wed., Jan. 1 / 12 p.m. ESPN2

Heart of Dallas:  North Texas vs. UNLV Dallas, TX Wed., Jan. 1 / 12 p.m. ESPNU

Capital One:  South Carolina vs. Wisconsin Orlando, FL Wed., Jan. 1 / 1 p.m. ABC

Outback:  Iowa vs. LSU Tampa, FL Wed., Jan. 1 KILJ-fm 105.5 WILL CARRY THE GAME LIVE BEGINNIING AT 10 A.M. KICKOFF AT NOON CST.

Rose Bowl Game:  Michigan State vs. Stanford Pasadena, CA Wed., Jan. 1 / 5 p.m. ESPN

Tostitos Fiesta:  Baylor vs. UCF Glendale, AZ Wed., Jan. 1 / 8:30 p.m. ESPN

Allstate Sugar: Alabama vs. Oklahoma New Orleans, LA Thu., Jan. 2 / 8:30 p.m. ESPN

AT&T Cotton:  Missouri vs. Oklahoma State Arlington, TX Fri., Jan. 3 / 7:30 p.m. FOX

Discover Orange:  Clemson vs. Ohio State Miami Gardens, FL Fri., Jan. 3 / 8:30 p.m. ESPN

Compass:   Houston vs. Vanderbilt Birmingham, AL Sat., Jan. 4 / 1 p.m. ESPN

GoDaddy:  Arkansas State vs. Ball State Mobile, AL Sun., Jan. 5 / 9 p.m. ESPN

BCS National Championship Florida State vs. Auburn Pasadena, CA Mon., Jan. 6 / 8:30 p.m. ESPN

 

 

Fly-rod building class and Fly-tying class by local expert Dan Peterson.

 

Participants will build their own custom fly rod step by step- everything from spinning the rod to putting the final finish on it. When it’s done, participants will have a custom built fly rod perfect for Iowa trout and pan fish. This rod will outperform most mass produced, higher priced store bought rods. Tools for use during the class will be provided. Rod kit includes (one) 8” 4wt graphite fly rod; ¾ wt. reel; and floating line. The cost for this class, including all materials PLUS one fly-tying session, is $250.00. This would make a perfect Christmas gift for the fisherman in your family- gift certificates are available. The class is limited to the first 5 people who pay their fee- others will be put on a waiting list. Classes will be held at Oakland Mills Nature Center on Saturday, January 18, 2014, from 9-5 p.m.; Sunday, January 19th, from 1-5 p.m.; Tuesday, January 21st, at 6:30 p.m.; and if needed, Wednesday, January 22nd, at 6:30 p.m. The fly-tying session will be Thursday, January 30, at 6:30 p.m., also in the Oakland Mills Nature Center. Deadline to sign up and pay for the rod building classes is December 31st, 2013. For more information about the rod building class, Dan Peterson can be contacted at 319-931-2630.

Comments are closed.