SPORTS DECEMBER 31, 2013 (YIR 2013 4TH QTR)

Written by on December 31, 2013 in Sports

YEAR IN REVIEW 2013   OCT-NOV-DEC

DECEMBER:

MPHS BASKETBALL TEAM WRAPPED UP 2013 RANKED 11TH IN THE STATE WITH A 4-2 RECORD OVERALL AND 2-0 IN THE CONFERENCE.

MPHS BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM LOST THEIR FIRST 4 GAMES OF THE SEASON BUT WON TWO IN A ROW TO FINISH THE 1ST HALF OG THE SEASON 2-4.

MPHS WRESTLERS HAD SOME INJURY AND ILLNESS ISSUES EARLY IN THE YEAR, JUSTIN DILKS IS UNDEFEATED AT THE HOLIDAY BREAK AT 220LBS.

MPHS GIRLS BOWLING TEAM IS 4-0 AND THE BOYS BOWLERS ARE 4-1 TO WRAP UP 2013.

IWC WOMEN ARE 5-1 AT THE HOLIDAY BREAK AND THE MEN ARE 3-5.

Holy Trinity Catholic High Schools standout volleyball player Mikaela Foecke received another post season honor, she was named the Gatorade Iowa State Volleyball Player of the year.  Honor based on academic achievement, community involvement and of course volleyball talent.  Mikaela is a junior and has verbally committed to Nebraska.

December 10th Van Buren boys 76 Danville 70 (1st regular season loss for Danville since losing to Holy Trinity Catholic in 2010 in triple overtime),

Mt. Pleasant Panther girls track coach Dave Hutchcroft has been named the at large class 3A girls track coach of the year for 2013.  Dave received the award at the Iowa High School Girls Track Coaches convention held in Ames over the weekend

Tori Roe senior member of the Mt. Pleasant Panther girls bowling team has signed a letter of intent to Bowl for Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids where she plans to major in psychology.

THE MT. PLEASANT COMPETITION CHEERLEADER DANCE TEAMS COMPETED IN THE STATE MEET.  THE

 

NOVEMBER:

The 2013 football season for the Mt. Pleasant high School football team was a record setting year, they went winless 0-9. The first time that has happened. 

The football coaches of the Class 3A – District # 7 have announced their All – District Team selections,  Mount Pleasant High School had 3 first team selections: Carson Remick, Justin Dilks and Ben Canby.

Mikaela Foecke, Holy Trinity Catholic High School’s volleyball standout, not only made the first-team all-state list for Class 1A from the Iowa Girls Coaches Association, but she was chosen player of the year on the Elite team, which takes the best of all five classes, she was also named the Class 1A player of the year.

Emily Parks of New London was 2nd team all state, Erica Robison of WMU 3rd team.  Honorable mention honors to Sarah Holtkamp of New London.

All District honors were also announced also.  Taryne Shull of Mt. Pleasant was named 1st team all district class 4A, 3A all district were Rachel Holsteen and Heidi Hillyard of Mediapolis.  Erin Steffener was the district coach of the year.  Class 1A Emily Parks, Sami Koontz and Sarah Holtkamp of New London, Shelby Therme and Erica Robison of WMU, Nicole Wilkens, Maria Vonderhaar and Mikaela Foecke of holy Trinity Catholic.  Melissa Freesmeier of HTC was named the district coach of the year.

The State Champion Mt. Pleasant Competition Cheer Squad received word from the Iowa High School Athletic Association that they have been selected to perform at the 2014 boy’s state basketball tournament, the day and time will be announced later.

 

Former Mt. Pleasant head football coach Bob Jensen received the Walt Fiegel Coaching with Character Award Presented at the halftime of the Class 4A football Playoff  Championship game  by one of his former players Beau Hampton, of ACE Fundraising.

The All Iowa Collegiate Athletic Conference has named their all conference players for the 2013 football season.  Three KILJ listening area athletes were honored.  Former Central Lee standout Brad Vogel, a senior at Simpson College, was named 1st team all conference as a wide receiver and return specialist.

Former Wapello athlete Taylor Jacobsmeier, a senior at Wartburg received honorable mention honors at quarterback.

Former Burlington Grayhound Josh Osborne, a junior at Central College was first team running back.

The Iowa Wesleyan College Tigers’ football team had four members earn UMAC All-Conference honors this season in Iowa Wesleyan’s first year in the UMAC.

Ridge Hobbs was named a 1st Team All-Conference wide receiver after another strong year.  Hobbs finished the year with 43 receptions for 784 yards and 11 touchdowns.  Hobbs finishes his career as the Tigers’ leading receiver in school history with 3,082 receiving yards.

Jamarco Clark was named a 1st Team All-Conference linebacker for the purple and white.  Clark finished second in the league in tackles with 117 wrap ups on the year.  He had two forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries as well.  Clark was also named the Tigers’ representative on the UMAC All-Sportsmanship Team.

Brandon Baker was voted the 1st Team All-Conference kicker after a strong freshman season.  Baker was 8-of-13 of field goal attempts, including a long of 48 yards.  Baker was also 27-of-29 on extra-point attempts.

LiMichael Peeples was voted 2nd Team All-Conference as a wide receiver after a breakout senior campaign.  Peeples led the Tigers with 46 receptions. He tallied 715 receiving yards on the year and caught four touchdown passes.

#2 ranked Janesville defeated #1 ranked Holy Trinity Catholic 3 games to 1 in the Class 1A State Volleyball Championship match at the US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids.  HTC finishes  2nd for the 3rd time in school history.  Mikaela Foecke was named captain of the all tournament team, she had 95 kills for the 3 matches played, averaging over 9 kills per set.  Madlyn Orton was named all tournament also for the Crusaders who ended the year with a record of 47-5.

Mt. Pleasant senior basketball standout Taryne Shull signed a national letter of intent to attend St. Bonaventure University in St. Bonaventure, New York a school that is one of the smaller Division I programs in the country, but a team that two years ago made it to the Sweet 16 in the NCAA Tournament ending the year 31-4.

Taryne older sister Taylor plays D-1 basketball at Bradley University in Peoria.

The Mt. Pleasant High School football team held their awards banquet, special award winners were: All District Team:

Carson Remick

Justin Dilks

Ben Canby

Honorable Mention:  Austin Smith, Spencer White, Jackson Kelley and Dustin Amos.

Team Awards:

Outstanding Lineman: Jackson Kelley

Defensive Player of the Year: Carson Remick

MVP: Carson Remick

Brotherhood Award: Tony Cristoforo and Josh Larson

Panther Award: Colten Mertens

Sportsmanship Award: Noah Brown

A special thank you goes to Cooper Pullis and Brevin Wilson who were the ball boys for the team this year.

The 2014 ninety-seventh annual Iowa State USBC Bowling Association Tournament is coming to Mt. Pleasant and Burlington February 1st thru May 25th. Mt. Pleasants Iris bowling Center will host the team event and the Burlington King Pins Bowling Center will host the singles and doubles bowling.

Iowa Wesleyan College football team lost to the University of Northwestern 42-6  in the Tigers’ final game of the season. The Tigers end the year at 2-8 overall and 2-7 in the UMAC, they tie for 8th in the final conference standings.

Solon eliminated Mt. Pleasant from the Class 4A volleyball tournament trail on the Spartans home court 25-12, 25-18, 25-16.

M.P. ended the year 29-5, and were Southeast Conference Champions.  MPHS had several players make the Southeast Conference all conference team

1st Team

Brianne Potts                       Mount Pleasant                12th

Kelsi Phipps                        Mount Pleasant                11th

Taryne Shull                        Mount Pleasant                12th

Brianne Holtkamp                Mount Pleasant                12th

Ashley Loving                Mount Pleasant                12th

Co-Conference Players of the Year

Brianne Potts                   Mount Pleasant                12th

Sydney Burnett                Fairfield                        12th

All-Academic

Hannah Becker                Mount Pleasant                11th

Emily Cox                        Mount Pleasant                11th

Evelyn Kunch                        Mount Pleasant                11th

Hattie Liechty                        Mount Pleasant                11th

Jena Stukerjurgen                Mount Pleasant                11th

Mary Wester                        Mount Pleasant                11th

Brianne Holtkamp                Mount Pleasant                12th

MPHS freshman cross country runner Logan Murray finished 19th at the Iowa State high School Cross Country Championships at Ft. Dodge  in a time of 16:41, he recorded the best finish by a freshman runner in Class 3A.

Class 2A finishers:  Savannah Banwart and Haley Thie of Mediapolis were 33rd and 39th respectively.  On the boy’s side Dillon Timmerman of Mediapolis was 17th.

Class 1A saw Allison Sporkman of Holy Trinity Catholic finish 34th, Pekin girls won the team title.

The Iowa Wesleyan College Tigers competed at the SLIAC Cross Country Championships .  The Tigers did not record a team score in either the women’s or men’s races, but the Tigers did have every runner set a new personal best.

In her final collegiate race, Breanna Derynck crossed the line in 26:48 to take 36th in the women’s 6k race.

In the men’s race, Jacob Ayers knocked 36 seconds off his personal best, running 27:16 to take 22nd overall.  Michael Klostermann clocked in at 29:46, good for 44th overall.

Derynck and Ayers were selected as IWC’s representatives on the SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER:

The Southeast Conference cross country meet was held at Keokuk .  Mt. Pleasant won the girl’s conference title and the Panthers boys finished 2nd to Ft. Madison,  Freshman Logan Murray for the Panthers was the conference individual champion in a time of 15:46

 

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference cross country meet was held at Winfield, the #2 ranked Pekin girls team won that division and 14th ranked Wapello won the boy’s class.

 

Iowa Wesleyan College  held their annual IWC Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony during a luncheon on homecoming weekend.  Gerald “Jerry” Lange class of 1948 who excelled in football, basketball and baseball will be honored.  Jerry passed away in 1998. Stacy Ticknor Boudreau from the class of 2001 also will be honored.  She was an outstanding volleyball and track and field athlete.  She is currently the women’s volleyball coach at Wisconsin Whitewater and has led them to a national championship and numerous conference titles since 2005.

Comments are closed.