SPORTS FEBRUARY 13, 2014

Written by on February 13, 2014 in Sports

MT. PLEASANT BOYS OPEN DISTRICT PLAY AGAINST KEOKUK AT KEOKUK ON FEBRUARY 24TH AT 8 P.M.  IT’S THE SECOND GAME OF A DOUBLE HEADER WITH FAIRFIELD PLAYING FT. MADISON AT 6:30 P.M.  THE TWO WINNERS ADVANCE TO THE DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP AT BURLINGTON ON 2/27/14 AT 7 P.M.  THE OTHER HALF OF THE SUBSTATE HAS WILLIAMSBURG PLAYING GRINNELL AT 6:30 P.M. AT PELLA ON 2/24/14, THE SECOND GAME AT THAT SITE IS PELLA PLAYING WASHINGTON.  WINNERS ADVANCE TO THE FINALS  2/27/14  AT PELLA OR NEWTON.  THE SUBSTATE FINAL IS AT IOWA CITY WEST ON 3/3/14 AT 7 P.M.

 

Class 1A Region #4 opens play tonight.  12th ranked Winfield Mt. Union is getting a first round bye, they would host the winner of the Keota vs Lone Tree game in the 2nd round February 18th.  #2 ranked Burlington Notre Dame also drew a 1st round bye, they will host February 18th the winner of the tonight’s matchup of Waco hosting Holy Trinity Catholic.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will be carrying the action of Harmony playing at New London.  The winner will advance to play the winner of the Sigourney hosting Cedar Valley Christian game tonight.  The game will be played February 18th at New London.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan College women’s basketball team won another SLIAC game last night beating Westminister College of Fulton, Mo. 52-50, Whitney Godden scored 11 points to lead the scoring.  IWC is now 17-3 overall and still leads the conference with just one loss.

SCHOOL CONF GP CONF W/L OVERALL
Iowa Wesleyan 13 12-1 17-3
Spalding 13 11-2 11-8
Eureka 14 10-3-1 14-6-1
Webster 14 10-4 13-8
Westminster (Mo.) 15 8-7 10-11
Greenville 14 5-9 8-13
Blackburn 15 5-10 6-16
Fontbonne 13 4-9 6-14
MacMurray 14 2-11-1 3-17-1
Principia 13 1-12 3-16

 

The IWC men fell to Westminister 56-47, Will Stephenson scored 11 points to lead the Tiger scoring. Here are the conference standings.

SCHOOL CONF GP CONF W/L OVERALL
Spalding 14 13-1 15-6
MacMurray 14 12-2 16-5
Webster 14 12-2 15-6
Westminster (Mo.) 15 11-4 14-8
Greenville 14 8-6 12-9
Fontbonne 13 6-7 6-14
Iowa Wesleyan 13 3-10 6-14
Principia 14 3-11 5-16
Eureka 14 1-13 2-19
Blackburn 15 1-14 1-21

 

 

 

 

Here are the pairings for the Southeast Iowa Super Conference Boys Basketball “Shootout” games to be played Friday, February 14, 2014

NORTH DIVISION             @                 SOUTH DIVISION

1. Pekin (16-2)                 SCC 8:00 p.m.           Danville (16-2)

2. IMS (15-3)                   SCC 6:30 p.m.           Van Buren (15-2)

3. Lone Tree (13-5)            @                 Burlington, Notre Dame (14-3)

4. Highland (12-6)                        @                 Holy Trinity (10-7)

5. Winfield-MU (9-9)           @                 West Burlington (10-8)

6. L-M (7-10)                     @                 Cardinal (7-10)

7. WACO (5-13) (6-14)                 @                 Central Lee (7-11)

8. Wapello (5-13) (5-15)               @                 New London (5-12)

9. Columbus (4-14)             @                 Maharishi (3-15)

10. Mediapolis (3-15)          @                 Harmony (0-17)

 

 

 

Following is the final dual team rankings from the Iowa Wrestling Coaches Assoc.  in each class. 

Class 1A

School                             

1. Alburnett                                         

2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont             

3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville                       

4.Clarion-Goldfield                                

5.Wilton                                              

6.Woodbury Central, Moville          

7.Lisbon                                              

8.West Marshall, State Center                 

9.Audubon                                           

10.South Central Calhoun                       

11.Westwood, Sloan                              

12.Ogden                                            

13.Logan-Magnolia                                

14.Dike-New Hartford                                     

15.Southeast Warren, Liberty Center        

 

 

Class 2A

1.Mediapolis                                          1        21-5

2.Assumption, Davenport                        2        17-3

3.Albia                                                 3        31-3

4.Creston/Orient-Macksburg                     4        14-0

5.Clear Lake                                         5        21-4

6.Humboldt                                           6        20-2

7.Independence                                     7        23-4

8.West Delaware, Manchester                  8        16-7

9.Charles City                                         9       11-4

10.Webster City                                     10      21-3

11.Sergeant Bluff-Luton                          11      18-0

12.Osage                                             12      21-7

13.Grinnell                                            13      22-2

14.Crestwood, Cresco                            14      16-4

15.Union, La Porte City                           15      18-4

16.Washington                                      16      22-3

 

Class 3A

1.Bettendorf                                         1        14-4

2.Waverly-Shell Rock                               2       19-0

3.Southeast Polk                                   3        19-1

4.Prairie, Cedar Rapids                           4        19-3

5.Linn-Mar, Marion                                 5        21-6

6.Iowa City, West                                  6        20-6

7.Cedar Rapids, Jefferson                       7        12-1

8.Pleasant Valley                                   8        19-7

9.North Scott, Eldridge                           9        21-9

10.Epworth, Western Dubuque                 10      25-4

11.Valley, West Des Moines                     11      17-4

12.Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines       12      11-5

13.Clinton                                             13      10-7

14.Mason City                                       14      9-12

15.Sioux City, North                               15      25-5

16.Spencer                                           16      22-5

 

 

 

February the 18th the Mt. Pleasant Panther girls and boys bowling teams will be involved in class 1A state qualifying meet action.  The Panthers will bowl at Muscatine at Pla Mor Lanes.

Teams competing along with Mt. Pleasant will be:  Fairfield, Keokuk, L&M, Marion, Washington and Cedar Rapids Xavier.

The State meet will be in Des Moines February 24th and 25th.

Comments are closed.