SPORTS FEBRUARY 25, 2014

Written by on February 25, 2014 in Sports

A Keokuk High School basketball team did it again.  They knocked a Mt. Pleasant High School basketball team out of the tournament trail.  This time it was the Keokuk boy’s team that defeated Mt. Pleasant 57-49, ending the Panthers season with a 9-13 record.  M.P. led at halftime 22-20 after leading by as many as 7 points in the 1st half.  But the 2nd half belonged to the Chiefs and they advance to the District finals with a record of 15-7 and play Ft. Madison at Burlington in the next round.  The Bloodhounds beat Fairfield 64-57 in the first game at Wright Field House last night.  Leading Mt. Pleasant in scoring was Trey Magnani with 24 points and Brandon Sanchez with 11.

In the other half of the Substate, Pella beat Washington 85-58, and Grinnell downed Williamsburg 55-38.  Those winners will meet Thursday in the District final.

OTHER TOURNAMENT SCORES OF NOTE:  CLASS 3A-Maquoketa 42 Davenport Assumption 32, Chariton 77 Oskaloosa 59, Knoxville 82 Centerville 74.

CLASS 4A-Muscatine 47 Burlington 36, Newton 72 Ottumwa 64 (OT)

Tonight KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will bring you boy’s class 1A district semi final action from Fairfield.  Holy Trinity Catholic and Danville will do battle at 8 p.m.  You’ll hear all the action live.  The first game at 6:30 p.m. will have IMS tangling with Lone Tree, the winners will meet Thursday in the district final.

 

Winfield Mt. Union and Burlington Notre Dame clashed last night in a class 1A girl’s regional basketball final played at West Burlington High School, the winner Burlington Notre Dame advances onto state for the 2nd year in a row.  The #3 ranked Nikes downed the Lady Wolves by a score of 82-60, WMU jumped out to a 21-19 lead early but the Nike offense and defense proved to be just a little too much and they move onto the state tournament for the 2nd year in a row.  The Nikes last year were eliminated in the semi final round at state and hope to improve on that this year.  Their opening round opponent will be Adair-Casey a team with a 23-3 record, the game will be played at 3:15 p.m. Monday at Wells Fargo Arena, KILJ-FM and kilj.com will carry the game live.  The rest of the 1-A field is made up of:  Colo Nesco, Lynnville-Sully, Newell-Fonda, Bedford, Janesville and Rockford.

The Class 2-A field also has been determined, Cascade, Manson-Northwest Webster, Hudson, Woodbury Central, North Linn, South Central Calhoun, Western Christian and Des Moines Christian will battle for that title.

 

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference has named their all conference teams for the 2013-14 season.  The Players of the year are Andrea Larson of Mediapolis in the North and Taylor Hickey of Notre Dame in the South.  Coaches of the year are, Davis Eidahl of Pekin in the North and Duane Blint of New London in the South.

 

The girls and boys class 1A State Bowling Championships were held in Des Moines Monday.  Keokuk won the Class 1A girl’s team title rolling a 2926, Mt. Pleasants Tasha Glover finished 17th in the individual competition rolling a 363.

The MPHS boy’s bowling team finished 9th with a 2865 score, Waverly-Shell Rock won the title rolling 3159.  Clayton Sammons was high roller for M.P. with a 457 total.

 

Iowa Wesleyan College women’s and men’s basketball teams play on the road at  MacMurray College n Jacksonville, IL. tonight.

Tiger women (21-3 overall, 16-1 in the SLIAC).  The Tiger men are now 6-18 overall and 3-14 in the SLIAC.

The women’s game tips off at 6:00pm with the men’s game to follow at 8:00pm.

Comments are closed.