SPORTS FEBRUARY 28, 2014

Written by on February 28, 2014 in Sports

Boys tournament basketball was played last night.  KILJ-FM broadcast the Danville Bears District Championship win over Lone Tree by a score of 63-46.  The Bears got off to a fast start and were able to fight off several runs made by the Lions.  Mason Spear led the Bears with 18 points, Hunter Peebler added 16 and Connor Hoelzen had 14.  The Bears now will play Easton Valley in the substate final at Iowa City West High School at 7 p.m. Saturday, KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the game.  Easton Valley beat Springville 60-49 in their semi final game. 

Also in Class 1A play Van Buren beat Pekin 52-47 and Keota downed BGM 57-52, Van Buren and Keota will meet in the substate final at Oskaloosa Saturday night.

In 2A substate championship basketball, Burlington Notre Dame and Albia will clash at Ottumwa Saturday night at 7 p.m. in a substate final that will send the winner onto state.

Class 3A district championship action saw Ft. Madison defeat Keokuk 50-42, the Blooshounds will now play in the substate championship game at Iowa City West high School Monday against Grinnell who defeated Pella 65-41 in their semi final game.

 

 

 

1st Team All-Conference Selections for girls basketball in Southeast conference
Player of the Year Lakyn Boltz, Keokuk
   

Kelsi Phipps

Mt. Pleasant

Taryne Shull

Mt. Pleasant

   
   
   
   
Honorable Mention List
   
   
Mt. Pleasant  

Hannah Becker

Junior

Natalie Ita

Junior

Natalie Myers

Senior

Mary Wester

Junior

 

Mt. Pleasant

academic all conference

     
       
Shelby Allender 11  
Hannah Becker 11  
Jasmine Craff 11 Cheerleader
Andrea Glick 11 Cheerleader
Natalie Ita 11  
Courtney Mabeus 12 Cheerleader
Hollie Mathews 11 Cheerleader
Michaela Mathews 11 Cheerleader
Jenny Miller 11 Cheerleader
Natalie Myers 12  
Taryne Shull 12  
Mackena Steenblock 12 Cheerleader
Mary Wester 11  

 

MPHS selection for Sotuheast conference all conference selections

1st Team

Trey Magnani           Mt. Pleasant             6’0”    Senior

2nd Team

Zach Mulford           Mt. Pleasant             6’3”    Senior

Conference Player of the Year

Miles Wentzien  Fort Madison

 

Southeast Conference all conference selections for wrestling

Conference Wrestler of the Year

Bryce Meyer  –  12th   – Ft. Madison

1st Team All SEC

220                         Justin Dilks                                          12th                         MP

2nd Team All SEC

285                         Jackson Kelley                   11th                         MP

 

Iowa dropped their third straight Big Ten Conference game.  Last night at Indiana the Hoosiers beat the Hawks 93-86, Roy Devin Marble scored 20 for the Hawks and Aaron White added 19. 

The Iowa women beat Ohio State 65-61.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan College women’s basketball team has earned the #1 seed in the USCAA DI Women’s Basketball Tournament.  The Tigers will travel to Uniontown, Pa. to go after their first USCAA National Title.

The Tigers will face a formidable opponent in round one on Wednesday morning March 5th as they face #8 Concordia-Alabama, who won the 2012 USCAA National Championship

 

The Northwest Missouri State University Bearcats claim the MIAA conference title last night by defeating Southwest Baptist University 89-62 before a packed crowd on Senior Night.  Jordan Ashton, a Mt. Pleasant HS graduate, will receive his second championship ring; one with Mt. Pleasant Panthers in 2012 and now with his college team.  Jordan played four minutes of the contest last night and was 0-1 from the field.  The Bearcats will complete their regular season schedule this Saturday when they face the University of Central Missouri.  Then next week they will play in the conference tournament in Kansas City, Missouri on March 6th-9th for a chance to play in the national tournament. Jordan also received an Academic Achievement award for maintaining a 3.67 gpa during his first two years at NWMSU. 

 

 
Mt. Pleasant Park and Rec has several programs open for registration.  An Indoor Soccer Camp runs from March 3rd through 6th at Cottrell Gym.  It is an instructional program for boys and girls in 1st through 8th grade.  Children will learn basics through drills and scrimmages.  It is taught by Neil Schmitz and Brennan Williams.  There is also a Little Dunkers program for 1st and 2nd grade students.  Children will learn the basics of basketball.  The program is instructed by MPCHS Coach Paul Rundquist.  Its runs March 10th through 13th from 6 to 7 pm in Cottrell Gym.   Any questions call Ashley Lohmann at 385-1475.

Comments are closed.