SPORTS FEBRUARY 8, 2014

Written by on February 8, 2014 in Sports

 

Class 1A and 2A sectional wrestling tournament action will be held Saturday February 8th.  KILJ area 1A teams will wrestle at New London beginning at noon.  Teams at that site are:  Durant, Pekin, Van Buren, Waco, Wapello, Wilton and of course the host school New London.  The top two place winners in each weight class will advance onto the district at Wilton on Saturday February 15th.  The top two teams will advance onto the regional team dual meet action at WiltonTuesday February 11th.

Class 2A sectional wrestling will be hosted by Washington.  Teams involved are:  Columbus Community, Fairfield, Mediapolis, Mid Prairie, West Burlington-Notre Dame-Danville and Washington.  Top two place winners will advance onto the district at Fairfield on February 15th.  The top two team place finishers go to the regional team competition at Mediapolis February 11th.

Class 3A wrestlers do not have sectional competition, the Mt. Pleasant Panthers will wrestle in the district at Burlington on February 15th, with Bettendorf, Davenport West, Ft. Madison, Keokuk, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley and Burlington.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT:  GIRLS- Burlington Notre Dame 80, Danville 42
Central Lee, Donnellson 56, Van Buren, Keosauqua 15
Columbus, Columbus Junction 47, Lone Tree 44 (OT)
Holy Trinity Catholic 61, Cardinal, Eldon 49
Iowa City, West 65, Waterloo, East 10
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 44, Wapello 41
Mediapolis 77, Highland, Riverside 43
Muscatine 49, Bettendorf 25
Ottumwa 58, Des Moines, North 31
Pekin 51, Winfield-Mt Union 39

 

BOYS:  L&M 46 Waco 40

 Bettendorf 67, Muscatine 44 
Danville 80, Notre Dame, Burlington 67 (OT)
Fort Madison 76, Washington 54 

Highland 91 Mediapolis 64

Clinton 50 Burlington 40

West Burlington 77 Harmony 34

Van Buren 60 Central Lee 40

Cardinal 71 Holy Trinity Catholic 65

Ft. Madison 76 Washington 54
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 69, Wapello 37 
Lone Tree 56, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 39 
Pekin 59, Winfield-Mt. Union 56 

 

 

Following are the pairings for the Girls Basketball Southeast Iowa Super Conference  “Shootout” games to be played Saturday, February 8, 2014…..JV game at 6 p.m. and varsity to follow.

 

SOUTH DIVISION                      @                 NORTH DIVISION

1. Burlington, ND (14-0)                         @                 Mediapolis (15-0)

2. Central Lee (9-3)                      @                 Winfield-MU (12-3)

3. New London (11-4)                            @                 Pekin (12-4)

4. Cardinal (6-8) (7-9)                            @                 Highland (10-6)

5. Danville (6-8) (6-10)                           @                 IMS (8-8)

6. Van Buren (6-8)    (6-11)                    @                 Lone Tree (6-9)

7. Holy Trinity (5-9) (no JV team)   @                 Columbus (6-10) (7-10)

8. West Burlington (4-10)              @                 Wapello (6-10) (7-11)

9. Harmony (0-11)                                 @                 WACO (3-12)

10. Danville (6-8)                                  @                 L-M (0-16) Feb. 13,2014

IWC plays @ Principia College today  (WBB @ 1:00pm; MBB @ 3:00pm

The Iowa Wesleyan College basketball games that were postponed on Saturday (against Webster University) have been rescheduled for Monday, Feb. 10.  Women’s game tips off at 6:00pm with the men’s game to follow at 8:00pm.

Due to the weather, there have been a few scheduling changes for the Iowa Wesleyan College basketball teams.  All games will be at home and all games will be at 6:00pm/8:00pm with the women’s games tipping off first.

Feb. 18th          Eureka

Feb. 20th          Fontbonne

 

 

Class 1A and 2A sectional wrestling tournament action will be held Saturday February 8th.  KILJ area 1A teams will wrestle at New London beginning at noon.  Teams at that site are:  Durant, Pekin, Van Buren, Waco, Wapello, Wilton and of course the host school New London.  The top two place winners in each weight class will advance onto the district at Wilton on Saturday February 15th.  The top two teams will advance onto the regional team dual meet action at WiltonTuesday February 11th.

Class 2A sectional wrestling will be hosted by Washington.  Teams involved are:  Columbus Community, Fairfield, Mediapolis, Mid Prairie, West Burlington-Notre Dame-Danville and Washington.  Top two place winners will advance onto the district at Fairfield on February 15th.  The top two team place finishers go to the regional team competition at Mediapolis February 11th.

Class 3A wrestlers do not have sectional competition, the Mt. Pleasant Panthers will wrestle in the district at Burlington on February 15th, with Bettendorf, Davenport West, Ft. Madison, Keokuk, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley and Burlington.

 

The Shamrock Shuffle, a St. Patrick’s Day-themed 5K Run/Walk, is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. Saturday, March 15, at Crapo Park. Proceeds from the race will benefit area after-school programs. Burlington Kiwanis sponsors the event.

Shamrock Shuffle participants will run or walk through bursts of color along the festive course. A rainbow of colors will cover whatever participants are wearing. Runners and walkers should dress accordingly.

The Shamrock Shuffle is a non-timed, nonrefundable event. Pets are not allowed. The event will occur rain or shine.

Registration

•             A $20 early entry fee – which includes a white, long-sleeve shirt – is available through Thursday, Feb. 27; after Feb. 27, the entry fee is $25.

•             Youth 12 and under can enter early for $15 through Thursday, Feb. 27; after Feb. 27, the youth entry fee is $20.

•             Online registration is available at https://secure.getmeregistered.com/KiwanisShamrockShuffle

•             On-site registration is available from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. March 15, at the Horseshoe Shelter House off Madison Avenue.

•             Event organizers cannot guarantee shirts after Feb. 27.

Participants can pick up race packets between 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Friday, March 14, at the Port of Burlington Welcome Center, 400 N. Front St., Burlington.

For more information, email BurlingtonShamrockShuffle@gmail.com, or call 319-208-3780.

Comments are closed.