SPORTS MARCH 19, 2014

Written by on March 19, 2014 in News

The Iowa Basketball Coaches Association have named their all substate teams and player of the year award winners.  Trey Magnani of Mt. pleasant was named all substate #6, Miles Wentzien of Ft. Madison and Johnny Dahl of Keokuk were also honored.  3a PLAYER OF THE YEAR WAS Trey Lansman of Hrlan.  The 2A all substate 6 players from the KILJ area were Jeff Giannettiono and Xavier Williams of Notre Dame, 2A player of the year was Casey Schlatter of Iowa Falls-Alden.  Class 1A all substate 4 area players were Connor Hoelzen and Mason Speer of Danville.  All substate 5 players from Van Buren Tom Fitzsimmons, Garrett Saunders and Tanner Smith.  1A player of the year was Riley Fancis of Boyden Hull.  Class 4A player of the year was Kyle Haber of Dubuque Senior and Mr. Basketball honors for the year went to Wyatt Lohaus of Iowa City West.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan College home softball games against Coe College originally scheduled for Wednesday, March 19 are postponed to a later date TBA.

 

Mt. Pleasant Parks and Rec Is still taking registrations for 1st -8th Soccer and needing coaches! If we do not get more sign up soccer will be on a hold!

 

Iowa and Iowa State men’s  basketball teams are both going to be playing in the NCAA Tournament this year.  Iowa State is a #3 seed and is riding the high of winning the Big 12 Tournament over the weekend.  The “Clones” play North Carolina Central in the East Regional Tournament Friday.  Iowa 20-12 plays tonight at 8 p.m. in Dayton, Ohio against Tennessee 21-12.

Both games will be heard live on KILJ-FM 105.5.

The Iowa women made the NCAA Tournament and will host Marist Sunday.  Iowa State also made the women’s tourney and hosts Florida State Saturday.

 

The Northwest Missouri State men’s basketball team fell to the University of Central Missouri on Tuesday night, 60-59, in overtime at the Taylor Center in Mankato, Minn. UCM advances to the Elite Eight as the winners of the Central Region championship in the NCAA Division II tournament. Northwest finishes the season at 24-9, the highest win total in head coach Ben McCollum’s five year tenure with the Bearcats. Former Mt. Pleasant High School standout Jordon Ashton plays for Northwest Missouri State.

It’s time for the annual Southeast Iowa All Star Basketball game,  games are schedules for Saturday March 22nd  at Burlington Notre Dame High School. The girl’s game will start at 5:00 and the boys game will follow.

ALL-Star

Girls

          North                                                                                       South

Olivis Yutzy                 IMS                                         Samantha Koontz                   New London

Shelby Therme           WMU                                       Allie Boyer                               Danville

Madelyn Flmr              Lone Tree                                Mickenzie Larpenter               WB

Rachel Holstien           Mediapolis                               Emily Salvador                       ND

Emily Mathews           WMU                                       Gabbie Grothe                        Danville

Logan Hartsock          WMU                                       Jessica Reu                            Central Lee

Samantha Wright        Pekin                                       Kaylee Dochterman                WB

Kristin Davis                IMS                                         Haley Browning                      Harmony

Kennedi Warson         Lone Tree                                Abbey Rider                            Van Buren

Martha Anaya             Columbus                                Addie Lounsbury                     New London

Jessica Horras            Pekin                                       Sarah Holtkamp                      New London

Kelsey Bemis              L-M                                          Cayla Pieper                           Holy Trinity

Taryne Shull (not going to play)Mt. Pleasant             Ariana Harris                           BHS

Aubrey Melvin             Wapello                                   La Stella Slack                        Fort Madison

Taylor Hills                  Columbus                                Rachel Steffensmeier                Fort Madsion

 

Coach:  Todd Rodgers                                                               Coach: Kollin Alfred

 

All-Star Team

Boys

          North                                                                                       South

Josh Brase                Highland                                  Tom Fitzsimmons            Van Buren

Trenton Gosnell         Lone Tree                                  Springer DeRosear         WB

Dallas Nye                  IMS                                             Luis Galle                        Central Lee

Logan Osborn            L-M                                            Shae  Seils                      Danville

Jared Bond               Pekin                                           Reed Shockley                Central Lee

Max Fricke                 WMU                                           Tanner Smith                  Van Buren

Brody Long               Pekin                                           Cody Moehn                    ND

Cade Millikins           Pekins                                         Surya Sawhney              Maharishi

Tucker Massner       Wapello                                      Sam Harmeyer                Holy trinity

Reggie Hostetler     IMS                                                Dylan Menke                  Holy trinity

Dylan Carlson          Waco                                            Matt Burford                    ND

Chris  Ford                Highland                                     Josh Bloomer                 BHS

Jake Edwards           WMU                                            Brice Plein                      BHS

Trey Magnani           Mt. pleasant                                 Brandt Amos                  Keokuk

Ricky Rivers              Columbus                                   Andrew Giertz                 ND

 

Coach: Ken Hutchinson   Pekin                             Coach: Loren Menke  Holy Trinity

Comments are closed.