SPORTS MARCH 17, 2014

Written by on March 17, 2014 in Sports

The Iowa Wesleyan College softball team dropped both their games played Friday at the USCAA Invitational in Elizabethtown, KY. First game of the day they fell to St. Mary’s of the Woods 10-0.  The second loss of the day 11-0 came at the hands of the 2013 USCAA National Champions, Lindenwood-Belleville University.

Wesleyan went 1-1 on Saturday in their final two games at the USCAA Invitational in Uniontown, KY.  The Tigers fell 11-5 to Rosemont in their first game of the day before picking up a thrilling 10-9 win over West Virginia Tech.

 The Tigers are now 4-6 on the year.

 

Washington and Mt. Pleasant are going to play each other in football June 7th at Washington.  No it’s not a high school game, it’s an alumni game.  The Panthers and Demons of yesterday will meet in a real tackle football game that will be sanctioned by Alumni Football USA.  An organization that has put on 700 alumni games in 28 states and has raised over $1 million for local charities.  These gentleman will not only spend time practicing and getting in shape, but will also spend $100 to be equipped and insured.  The game is part of the Washington, Iowa 175 anniversary celebration, following the game two bands and refreshments will be enjoyed in uptown Washington.

There needs to be 25 players on each team signed up and prepaid by May 7th for the game to be held.  At this time over 50 players at each school have indicated interest in playing in the game.  Pre-sales of tickets for the game will take place at a cost of $10 per ticket, half that money will be given to a designated charity of the local teams. 

Other area alumni games that are played include WMU vs Waco and Columbus Community against Wapello.

 

Iowa and Iowa State men’s basketball teams are going to be playing in the NCAA Tournament this year.  Iowa State is a #3 seed and is riding the high of winning the Big 12 Tournament over the weekend.  The “Clones” play North Carolina Central in the East Regional Tournament Friday.  Iowa 20-12 plays Wednesday night at 8 p.m. in Dayton, Ohio against Tennessee 21-12.

 

The Northwest Missouri State men’s basketball team picked up one of the biggest victories in program history on Sunday evening, knocking off host Minnesota State, 71-66, to advance to the round of 16 in the NCAA Division II Tournament.

Jordon Ashton a former Mt. Pleasant Panther plays for N.W. Missouri State.
The Bearcats will play Central Missouri on Tuesday at 7 p.m. with a trip to the NCAA Elite Eight on the line. Northwest has a record of 24-8.
 

 

It’s time for the annual Southeast Iowa All Star Basketball game, games are schedules for Saturday March 22nd  at Burlington Notre Dame High School. The girl’s game will start at 5:00 and the boys game will follow.

ALL-Star

Girls

          North                                                                                       South

Olivis Yutzy                 IMS                                         Samantha Koontz                   New London

Shelby Therme           WMU                                       Allie Boyer                               Danville

Madelyn Flmr              Lone Tree                                Mickenzie Larpenter               WB

Rachel Holstien           Mediapolis                               Emily Salvador                       ND

Emily Mathews           WMU                                       Gabbie Grothe                        Danville

Logan Hartsock          WMU                                       Jessica Reu                            Central Lee

Samantha Wright        Pekin                                       Kaylee Dochterman                WB

Kristin Davis                IMS                                         Haley Browning                      Harmony

Kennedi Warson         Lone Tree                                Abbey Rider                            Van Buren

Martha Anaya             Columbus                                Addie Lounsbury                     New London

Jessica Horras            Pekin                                       Sarah Holtkamp                      New London

Kelsey Bemis              L-M                                          Cayla Pieper                           Holy Trinity

Taryne Shull (not going to play)Mt. Pleasant             Ariana Harris                           BHS

Aubrey Melvin             Wapello                                   La Stella Slack                        Fort Madison

Taylor Hills                  Columbus                                Rachel Steffensmeier                Fort Madsion

 

Coach:  Todd Rodgers                                                               Coach: Kollin Alfred

 

All-Star Team

Boys

          North                                                                                       South

Josh Brase                Highland                                  Tom Fitzsimmons            Van Buren

Trenton Gosnell         Lone Tree                                  Springer DeRosear         WB

Dallas Nye                  IMS                                             Luis Galle                        Central Lee

Logan Osborn            L-M                                            Shae  Seils                      Danville

Jared Bond               Pekin                                           Reed Shockley                Central Lee

Max Fricke                 WMU                                           Tanner Smith                  Van Buren

Brody Long               Pekin                                           Cody Moehn                    ND

Cade Millikins           Pekins                                         Surya Sawhney              Maharishi

Tucker Massner       Wapello                                      Sam Harmeyer                Holy trinity

Reggie Hostetler     IMS                                                Dylan Menke                  Holy trinity

Dylan Carlson          Waco                                            Matt Burford                    ND

Chris  Ford                Highland                                     Josh Bloomer                 BHS

Jake Edwards           WMU                                            Brice Plein                      BHS

Trey Magnani           Mt. pleasant                                 Brandt Amos                  Keokuk

Ricky Rivers              Columbus                                   Andrew Giertz                 ND

 

Coach: Ken Hutchinson   Pekin                             Coach: Loren Menke  Holy Trinity

Comments are closed.