SPORTS APRIL 23, 2014

Written by on April 23, 2014 in Sports

Cedar Rapids Prairie captured the Class “A” team title at the Mt. Pleasant Panther Relays for girls with 147 points, M.P. was 2nd with 124.  The Class “B” Division was won by Mediapolis with 134 2/3 points, WMU 4th with 57, Mt. Pleasant JV 6th 51, Waco 8th with 30, New London 9th 27.

Kelsi Phipps had a record setting performance in winning the 100 meter hurdles in a meet record time of 15.12, Leslie Taylor won the long jump at 17’ 4 ¾”, Chloe Haffarnan won the 800 in 2:26.26, Hannah Becker won the 400 hurdles in 67.62.  Panthers won the 4×800 relay with Ellie Conrad, Natalie Ita, Hattie Liechty and Chloe Haffarnan.  Mt. Pleasant set a meet record and school record in winning the shuttle hurdle relay in a time of 63.57 with Leslie Taylor, Sidney Taylor, Hannah Becker and Kelsi Phipps.

 

Williamsburg won the Mid Prairie Relays for boys team title last night with 126 points, Mt. pleasant was 2nd with 117.  Dustin Amos won the High Jump at 6’2”, Logan Murray won the 3200 meter run in 10:16.43 and the 1600 meters in 4:45.64, Panthers won the shuttle hurdle relay in 62.31 with Blake Knudsen, Trey Magnani, Zach Mulford and Spencer White.  Cole Phillips and Spencer White went 1-2 in the 110 meter high hurdles.  Cole ran 15.15 and Spencer 15.43.  White also won the 400 meter hurdles in 56.59.  Panthers won the distance medley in 3:58.38 with Dshundric Foster, Justin Chalupa, Alex Carrasco and Joshua Beelman.

 

Mt. Pleasant won a conference golf dual meet at Keokuk Tuesday shooting a 179, Chiefs shot 186 and had the medalist, Blake Miller shot 35.  Panthers scores:  Jordon Phomsouvandara 41, Kyle Kauffman shot 42, William Kinney 47, Kiley Miller 49, Sam DeBerg 52, Beau Parkevich 54.

 

Mt. Pleasant girl’s tennis beat West Burlington-Notre Dame 6-3.  Singles winners:  Elizabeth Shaw, Ashton Whaley, Lorynn Whaley and Reanna Crile.  Doubles winners:  Taylor Beatty and Tasha Glover, Crile and Hatfield.

Mt. Pleasant boy’s tennis team defeated Notre Dame-West Burlington 9-0 at East Lake Park.  Getting wins for the Panthers-Singles:  Zach Schmitz, Matt Zihlman, Tyler Pace, Blake Wickham, Austin Meyer and Colton Schinstock.  Doubles:  Schmitz and Pace, Meyer and Schinstock, Zihlman and Wickham.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan softball team will play their make-up game against Loras College today at Mapleleaf Sports Complex.  IWC and Loras will play a doubleheader, starting at 5:00pm. 

Between the games, the Tigers will recognize the seniors on the team.  Those seniors include Sarah Voss, Jillian Leutscher, and Ashley Stube.

Today will mark the end of the regular season for the Tigers’ softball team, who currently sit at 16-20 on the year and 9-9 in the SLIAC.

 

The Tigers’ baseball team is set to host its last conference home double header today when they host Eureka College at Mapleleaf Sports Complex. 

Iowa Wesleyan College’s President, Dr. Steven E. Titus, will throw out the first pitch before the second game of the night.

The first game between the Tigers and Red Devils is set to start at 5:00pm. 

The Tigers are scheduled for one last home contest after that when they take on Robert Morris University – Springfield on April 30 at Mapleleaf.  The first game of that doubleheader is set for 4:30pm.

 

 

West Burlington-Notre Dame defeated the MPHS girls soccer team 2-0.

MPHS boys soccer team has moved up in the rankings to #13 in class 2A.

7th grade girls placed 4th at the Ottumwa Girls Track Invitational Tuesday April 22.

Results:

200 M Hurdles  1st (Maddie Williamson)  33.52   2nd (Makayla Cam) 33.93 

100M Hurdles  2nd (Maddie Williamson) 19.49    3rd (Makayla Cam) 19.78

Long Jump 3rd – Makayla Cam 12’5″     6th Maddie Williamson 11’1″ 

Shot Put 4th – Grace Bittle 22’9.5″

Discus 4th – Grace Bittle 59’2″

4×800 M. Relay 4th (Monica Moyle, Hannah Hess, Hallie Sandeen, Kristen Epperson) 

100 M Dash  4th – Maddie Williamson  14.26

1600 M. Medley Relay 4th (Shaleen Thiengmany, Kelsey Notestein, Makayla Cam, Abbie Smith) 5:36.08

4×200 M Relay  4th ( Kelsey Notestein, Elizabeth Litchfield, Keelyn McNamee, Shaleen Thiengmany)  2:19.41

4×400 M Relay 4th  ( Elizabeth Litchfield, Hallie Sandeen, Veronica Parkevich, Monica Moyle)  5:34.6 

800 M Medley Relay  4th (Kristen Epperson, Kelsey Notestein, Emme Kraus, Shaleen Thiengmany) 2:22.63

800 M Run  5th  (Abbie Smith)  2:25.86

4×100 M Relay  6th (Kristen Epperson, Breanna Hill, Hannah Hess, Emme Kraus) 1:10.99

 

 

Michelle Rossell ran in Monday’s Boston Marathon, she competed in the women’s 46-49 year old division, she had a time of 4:13.32.  She placed 19,897th in the field of 35,000 men and women runners.  She finished 7,955 in the women’s field and 1331st in her age group.

 

M.P. Softball Association will hold a softball clinic at the rec softball diamonds on Sunday, April 27 from 1:00-3:00 pm.  Clinic is open to girls pre-K through 12 and coaches.  Clinic will be instructed by Ayla Serrano, current Winfield Varsity Head softball coach and will include hitting, pitching, and fielding drills.  Cost is $10/person and proceeds will benefit the Mt. Pleasant Girls Softball Association. Opening ceremonies for the Mt. Pleasant Girls Softball league will be held April 29 at 5:30 pm at the REC diamonds with some softball games to follow.

 

The Mt. Pleasant High School girls and boys track teams will be well represented at the 2014 Drake Relays this weekend.  For the girls Leslie Taylor will be in the 100 meter hurdles, long jump, 4×100 relay and shuttle hurdler relay.  Kelsi Phipps will run the 100 meter hurdles, 4X100 relay and shuttle hurdle relay, Hannah Becker is in the 100 meter hurdles, 4×100 relay and shuttle hurdle relay.  Mary Wester in the shot put and discus, Chloe Haffarnan 4×100 relay, Sidney Taylor shuttle hurdle relay.

For the Panther boys, Cole Phillips will run in the 110 meter high hurdles, 4×100 relay and shuttle hurdle relay, Spencer White will run in the 110 meter high hurdles, 4×100 relay and shuttle hurdle relay, Try Magani 4×100 and shuttle hurdle relays, Justin Chalupa 4 x100 relay.  Ben Canby qualifield in the shot put and discus but is away on vacation this week and will not compete.  

 

 

The 2nd Annual 5K Colors of Cancer Run/Walk will be held at East Lake Park, Mt. Pleasant on Sunday, May 4th.  Registration will begin at 1:30pm at East Shelter House.  The race will begin at 3:00pm.  Participants will walk or run through a burst of various colors representing the colors of cancer, wearing a white event shirt or a white shirt of your choice.  A limited number of event shirts will be available for purchase the day of the event. The colored dust is a food grade powder and safe for human consumption, but please wear something to protect your eyes.  This is not a timed event and the run/walk will be held rain or shine.  Registration is $20 per person and can be paid the day of the event.  All proceeds will go to the American Cancer Society.  For questions, please contact Angie Ackles at 319.931.3874 or email to angieackles@yahoo.com 

 

The Iowa High School Athletic Association will sponsor free baseball umpire clinics around the state.

Clinics will cover new rules and some requirements as well as how to get registered with the Iowa High School Athletic Association in order to umpire at any level. They will also work with you on how to umpire the bases and the clinic provides live pitching/catchers and we work with you on positioning when working the plate.

Equipment required is a plate cap and mask For those just getting started you can purchase all umpiring equipment (including fitted caps) at the clinic. Participants should bring money if they desire to purchase equipment or special baseball books that will be available at the clinic. Equipment may be purchased with the use of a credit card, however books are cash only.

The date for the free IHSAA Baseball Umpire Clinic in S.E. Iowa is April 23rd at Ottumwa High School beginning at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

The first golf tournament of the year at the Mt. Pleasant Golf and Country Club is the Darrel Brown Memorial Tournament on April 27th at 10 a.m.  It’s a 3 man best shot, entry fee is $60 per team.

 

The city of Mt. Pleasant REC department is now taking Mail-in Registration’s for Summer Swim Lessons which start June, 3rd!

May 1st is Walk-in registrations for Summer Swimming Lessons!

Please check out our website for our available session times at www.cityofmountpleasantiowa.org

 

     A total of 170 athletic officials are scheduled to receive awards at the Iowa High School Athletic Association’s 20th Annual Officials Banquet and Recognition Ceremony, Saturday, April 26 at Hy-Vee Hall in Des Moines.

     This year’s keynote speaker is Bernie Saggau former IHSAA Executive Director who spent 42 years with the Athletic Association.

     The list of honored officials includes seven officials who each have 50 years of service, of which 2 are from S.E. Iowa. Those officials are John H. Dirth of Burlington and William C. Phillips of Mediapolis.

    Thirty-nine individuals will be honored for 35 years of service; 46 others for 25 years and 59 for completing 15 years of officiating. In addition awards will be given to four district aspiring new officials of the year and 13 others will receive plaques as the National Federation of Officials’ state award winner as official of the year in a particular sport.

     Also, being honored during the ceremonies is Randy Bruns of Ankeny as the NFOA’s Distinguished Active Official. He has been registered 43 years with the IHSAA and the IGHSAU and has been a state tournament official in basketball and football.

     Following are the officials from S.E Iowa scheduled to be honored at the April 26 ceremonies.

25-Year Honorees

Burlington – Dennis Glancy

Burlington – Scott Logas

Burlington – Mitchell L. Taylor

Danville – Steven R. Rogers

 

35-Year Honorees

Mount Pleasant – Mike Hampton

 

State Officials-of-the-Year

Football – Garth Workman, Burlington Wrestling – Troy Seeley, Fairfield

Comments are closed.