SPORTS APRIL 28, 2014

Written by on April 28, 2014 in Sports

The MPHS girl’s track team was crowned Drake Relays Champions and high school girls shuttle hurdle record holders…..for a few minutes, then the bubble was burst by the news that the break line judge on the anchor leg said Mt. Pleasant left to soon and all the joy turned to tears.  M.P. had the 2nd fastest qualifying time in the prelims for the event and then in the finals appeared to have won the event and set a new Drake Relays record of 62.28, but officials announced anchor runner Kelsi Phipps had left early and the team was disqualified.

The MPHS boys shuttle hurdle relay also was DQ’d for in their race when the #3 runner Trey Magnani fell and went under a hurdle.

Teams and individuals in other events:

MPHS girls 4×100 relay finished 24th in a time of 50.98 taking 2 seconds off their previous season best.  Chloe Haffarnan, Hannah Becker, Leslie Taylor and Kelsi Phipps were the runners.

The MPHS boys 4×100 relay ran 44.62 to finish 45th with Justin Chalupa, Spencer white, Trey Magnani and Cole Phillips.

The Iowa Wesleyan men’s 4x200m relay team of Raul Becerril, Anthony Harris, Michael Klostermann, and Duane Lee, they set a school record of 1:28.47 to take third in their heat. They finished 12th overall.

Kelsi Phipps set a new MPHS record during the prelims of the 100 meter hurdles running 15.04, Leslie Taylor made the finals also with a 15.5 clocking.  Hannah Becker did not make the finals she ran 16.4. In the finals Kelsi Phipps finished 3rd in 15.06, Leslie Taylor ran 7th in 15.48.

Cole Phillips made the finals in the 110 high hurdles running 14.81 for the 5th fastest qualifying time, Spence White ran 15.36 and did not make the final 8. 

In the finals Kelsi Phipps finished 3rd in 15.06, Leslie Taylor ran 7th in 15.48.

Cole Phillips ran 14.57 in the finals and finished 5th, winning time was 14.20.

Leslie Taylor also competed in the long jump she went 17’ 2” for 6th place, winning jump was19’.

Dustin Amos jumped 6’3” in the high jump and tied for 12th.

 

Mary Wester finished 8th in the discus throw at the Drake Relays with a toss of 123’ 1”.  Lou Krieger-Coen finished 16th with a toss of 114’ 3”.  The winner was Kiana Phelps of Kingsley Pierson-Woodward at 151’ 10”.

Wester finished 9th  in the high school girls shot put event at the Drake Relays with a toss of 38’ 9 ¾”, the winner was Shelby Gunnells of Solon at 42’ 1 ¼”.  Mary finished 17th last year in this event. 

 

MPHS boy’s golf team finished 4th at Washington Tournament Saturday shooting a 363.  Washington won the event with a 340 score.  Low for the Panthers was Kiley Miller with an 83.  Medalist for the tournament was Derek Anding of Washington shooting a 79.

 

A school record performance by the Mt. Pleasant High School girls golf team at home Friday when they beat Burlington 179-200.  That is the lowest team score a Mt. Pleasnt girls golf team has ever recorded in dual meet action.  Courtney Mabeus shot 43, Haley Booton 44, Emily Cox 46, Brianne Holtkamp 46, Elle Schliesman 53 and Haley Spence 57.

 

Friday at Keokuk the MPHS girls tennis team suffered their first defeat of the season by a score of 5-4. Here are the Panthers who won matches.

Singles:    #1 Taylor Beatty (MP)

               #3  Tasha Glover  (MP) 

               #6  Raeanna Crile  (MP)               

                JV  Jessica Holtkamp  (MP) 

 

Doubles: 

               #2  Shaw/A Whaley  (MP) 

                JV  L Whaley/Holtkamp  (MP) 

                JV  Aline Thiengmany/Emily Larson  (MP) 

 

Keokuk defeated the MPHS boys tennis team 6-3.  Singles winners were Zach Schmitz and Austin Meyer.  Doubles winner Schmitz and Tyler Pace.

 

 

 

The 2nd Annual 5K Colors of Cancer Run/Walk will be held at East Lake Park, Mt. Pleasant on Sunday, May 4th.  Registration will begin at 1:30pm at East Shelter House.  The race will begin at 3:00pm.  Participants will walk or run through a burst of various colors representing the colors of cancer, wearing a white event shirt or a white shirt of your choice.  A limited number of event shirts will be available for purchase the day of the event. The colored dust is a food grade powder and safe for human consumption, but please wear something to protect your eyes.  This is not a timed event and the run/walk will be held rain or shine.  Registration is $20 per person and can be paid the day of the event.  All proceeds will go to the American Cancer Society.  For questions, please contact Angie Ackles at 319.931.3874 or email to angieackles@yahoo.com 

 

 

The city of Mt. Pleasant REC department is now taking Mail-in Registration’s for Summer Swim Lessons which start June, 3rd!

May 1st is Walk-in registrations for Summer Swimming Lessons!

Please check out our website for our available session times at www.cityofmountpleasantiowa.org

 

     A total of 170 athletic officials are scheduled to receive awards at the Iowa High School Athletic Association’s 20th Annual Officials Banquet and Recognition Ceremony, Saturday, April 26 at Hy-Vee Hall in Des Moines.

     This year’s keynote speaker is Bernie Saggau former IHSAA Executive Director who spent 42 years with the Athletic Association.

     The list of honored officials includes seven officials who each have 50 years of service, of which 2 are from S.E. Iowa. Those officials are John H. Dirth of Burlington and William C. Phillips of Mediapolis.

    Thirty-nine individuals will be honored for 35 years of service; 46 others for 25 years and 59 for completing 15 years of officiating. In addition awards will be given to four district aspiring new officials of the year and 13 others will receive plaques as the National Federation of Officials’ state award winner as official of the year in a particular sport.

     Also, being honored during the ceremonies is Randy Bruns of Ankeny as the NFOA’s Distinguished Active Official. He has been registered 43 years with the IHSAA and the IGHSAU and has been a state tournament official in basketball and football.

     Following are the officials from S.E Iowa scheduled to be honored at the April 26 ceremonies.

25-Year Honorees

Burlington – Dennis Glancy

Burlington – Scott Logas

Burlington – Mitchell L. Taylor

Danville – Steven R. Rogers

 

35-Year Honorees

Mount Pleasant – Mike Hampton

 

State Officials-of-the-Year

Football – Garth Workman, Burlington Wrestling – Troy Seeley, Fairfield

 

 

The State Qualifying meet fields have been set.  May 15th Mt. Pleasant will host Class 3A girls regional and boys district qualifying meets to determine who will participate in the State Meet the following week.  Teams competing will be:  Assumption Davenport, Centerville, Clear Creek Amana, Fairfield, Ft. Madison, Keokuk, Washington and Mt. Pleasant.

Area Class 2A Regional/District action will be at Eddyville-Blakesburg.  Class 1A area teams will run at Highland Riverside

 

Iowa Wesleyan College is conducting several basketball camps in the near future. 

The elite camp for boys in grades 9-12 is May 11th, registration begins at noon, camp begins at 1:30 p.m., goes to 5 p.m.  Cost is $30 and camp is held at Ruble Arena.

The Iowa Wesleyan boys basketball camp for ages k-8 for next fall will be held June 16-18.  K-2nd grade costs $30, camp runs 8-9 a.m.  3rd-8th is $85, camp runs 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.  Campers may bring their lunch or purchase at the camp.  If you sign up by June 6th you get a free t-shirt. 

Boys team camp is June 28th and 29th for JV and varsity teams.  The camp will be held at Ruble Arena and costs $150 for 1 day or $250 for both days and 6 games.

For more information on any of these camps go to www.iwctigers.com.

Comments are closed.