SPORTS MAY 07, 2014

Written by on May 7, 2014 in Sports

Mt. Pleasant High School girl’s golf team defeated Fairfield on the Lady Trojans course 186-231, Courtney Mabeus of M.P. was medalist with a 41. Other Panther scores:  Brianne Holtkamp 47, Elle Schliesman 49, Emily Cox 52, Haley Booton 54, Hailey Spence 64.

Panther girls golf team is idle until Monday when they host the Southeast Conference meet.

Panthers boys golf team won a quadrangular at Flint hills in Burlington with a 314 score, Notre Dame-West Burlington shot 338, Albia 339 and Ft. Madison 356.  Kiley Miller was low for the Panthers and the meet medalist with a 73, Kyle Kauffman shot 74, Jordon Phomsouvandara 78, Jeff Cox 89, William Kinney shot 92 and Beau Parkevich 94.

 

The undefeated Keokuk High School girl’s tennis team beat Mt. Pleasant 5-4 at East Lake Park, Panthers record is now record 6-2, with both losses to the Lady Chiefs who are 7-0.

 

M.P. Singles winners:  #1  Taylor Beatty   

                         #6  Raeanna Crile, she remains undefeated at 8-0 on the season. 

M.P. Doubles winners: 

                #2  Shaw/A Whaley  (MP)  def  Logan/M Hasselbusch  8-5  (6-1)

                #3  Crile/Hatfield  (MP)  def  Pfaffe/L Hasselbusch  8-6  (8-2)

Next match: Southeast Conference Tournament, Monday at Ft Madison

Keokuk boys tennis team beat Mt. Pleasant 6-3, winning in singles for M.P. Zach Schmitz and Austin Meyer.  Meyer and Colton Schinstock picked up a doubles win.

 

Mt. Pleasant Panther Lauren Ralls scored two goals to lead the MPHS girls soccer team to a 2-0 win over Ft. Madison.  Tiffany Liechty was in goal for the Panthers and had 2 saves.  Tomorrow M.P. will host Burlington.

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade boys track team won the Fairfield Relays title with 165 ½ points. Rhett Zeglen won the discus, 4×800 relay Jacob Stukerjurgen, Owen Kraus, Alec Gardner and Tabian Waddle. Shuttle Hurdle Relay Corbin Bonelli, Christian coble, Tate Shull and Tucker Johnson.  400 meter dash Chase Lamm 200 & 100 meter hurdles, Jacob Stukerjurgen 1600 meters.  Medley relay Corbin Borelli, Trace White, Jeremiah miles, Cody Mertens.

The 8th grade boys won the Fairfield relays with 148 points.  1st place finishes:  100 & 400 meter dashes  Brady Sartorius, 10 flight hurdles and 200 meter hurdles Keegan Rich, Medley Relay Mason Pounsavon, Mason Ashton, Tanner Ruby and Jake Lowe.  4×400 relay Jordon Magnani, Jeremy Reynolds, Jonathan Ita and Tanner Ruby.  Jonathan Ita won the high jump.

 

Another Mt. Pleasant Panther will remain a Panther when he goes off to college this fall.  Tuesday afternoon Dustin Amos signed to play baseball for the Ellsworth Community College Panthers in Iowa Falls, Iowa.  ECC has a 22-28 won-loss record under 1st year head coach Travis Akre, a marked improvement over their record from last year.  Dustin was recruited as a pitcher and is preparing to enter into his final season of throwing for the Mt. Pleasant Panthers.  Amos also has been a standout athlete in football, basketball and has set a school record this spring in the high jump for the track team.  He earlier this season was a qualifier in the Drake Relays high jump.

 

The Waco Relays for girls was run yesterday on the Waco Track, Mediapolis won the title with 163 points, Waco was 2nd 101, WMU 3rd in the 7 team field with 98. 

The Columbus Community Wildcat Relays girls division was won by the host school with 118 points.  West Burlington-Notre Dame won the boys title with 170 ½ points.

Comments are closed.