By: Nathan Bloechl — sports@kilj.com
Prep Baseball: Mount Pleasant Loses Two Over Weekend:
Williamsburg 9, Mount Pleasant 6
Central DeWitt 13, Mount Pleasant 0
The Mount Pleasant baseball team suffered a pair of losses over the weekend, falling to Williamsburg and Central DeWitt in a pair of nonconference tilts.
Against Williamsburg, the Raiders took a 7-0 lead after two innings as the Panthers fell 9-6.
Mount Pleasant rallied for three runs in the 3rd inning but could not get over the hump.
Against the Sabers, Kaiden Muhl had two hits, a run scored and three stolen bases as Central DeWitt rolled to a 13-0 win.
James Adams pitched five innings of one-hit ball, while striking out five.
Stats were not made available for Mount Pleasant in either game.
The Panthers fell to 2-15.
Prep Baseball: Loaded Monday Night of Action:
Both the Southeast Conference and Super Conference have a great slate of games tonight, with action getting underway beginning at 5:30 p.m. for doubleheaders.
Here’s a look at tonight’s area tilts:
- Keokuk vs. Mount Pleasant (5:30 p.m.)
- Columbus at Pekin
- West Burlington at Lone Tree
- Highland at Mediapolis
- Danville at New London
- Central Lee at Notre Dame
- Winfield-Mount Union at Wapello
All Super Conference games will begin at 7:00 p.m.
Keokuk-Mount Pleasant will have game two following the conclusion of the afternoon scrap, with approximate first pitch set for 7:30 p.m.
Prep Baseball: Postseason Assignments Released in Class 1A, 2A:
Postseason assignments for Class 1A have been released for the upcoming baseball playoffs and area teams will compete in Region 6 and 9.
Region 6 will feature:
- Columbus Community
- English Valleys, North English
- Highland, Riverside
- Hillcrest Academy
- Lisbon
- Lone Tree
- North Cedar, Stanwood
- Wapello
Region 9 comprises:
- Danville
- Keota
- Moravia
- Moulton-Udell
- New London
- Notre Dame, Burlington
- Sigourney
- Tri-County, Thornburg
- Winfield-Mt. Union
Prep Softball: Area Teams Look to Stay Hot:
Area softball teams will look to keep the good times rolling tonight when they take to the diamond around southeast Iowa.
Here’s a look at tonight’s schedule:
- Keokuk vs. Mount Pleasant (5:30 p.m.)
- Cardinal at Van Buren County
- No. 4 (3A) West Burlington-Notre Dame at Lone Tree
- Hillcrest Academy at No. 3 (2A) Louisa-Muscatine
- Highland at Mediapolis
- Danville at New London
- Columbus at Pekin
- No. 15 (1A) Winfield-Mount Union at Wapello
Super Conference action will get going at 7:00 p.m.
College Football: Iowa State Lands Four on Preseason All-American List:
Four Cyclones have been named to the Walter Camp Preseason All-America team, the award committee has announced.
This year, Iowa State saw tight end Charlie Kolar, running back Breece Hall and linebacker Mike Rose all receive first-team selections.
Center Colin Newell was a second-team choice.
Iowa center and former Solon standout Tyler Linderbaum was a first-team selection, as well.