Sports, Friday, April 23rd

By: Nathan Bloechl —¬†sports@kilj.com

Prep Track: Brumbaugh Crowned Drake Relays Champion, Other Drake Results:

Mount Pleasant junior Jadan Brumbaugh threw 43 feet, three inches on her second to last throw to clinch a Drake Relays championship, the third ever in school history at Mount Pleasant and the first since 2006.

Brumbaugh, who has been dynamite all season long, said she’ll soak this moment up.

It feels amazing, all the hard work that I’ve been putting in, putting the work in, it’s just really amazing to me.”

Brumbaugh is following in the footsteps of former teammate Lexie Magnani, who won a State Championship in the shotput just two years ago and while the Drake Crown is step one — Brumbaugh says there’s still things to improve on.

I feel like a bigger one is coming pretty soon. I feel like it’s just a process of being patient, hard work is really important in his event and I am really excited for the rest of this season.”

In other Drake Relays results, the Panther 4×100 team of Bailey Jalas, Karsyn Lamm, Kenna Lamm and Josie Gilmore finished 43rd overall with a time of 52.72.

The other Mount Pleasant relay — the Shuttle Hurdle — finished fourth in their and 15th overall running 1:13.56. Comprising that team were Allie Westercamp, Jenna Gilmore and the Lamm sisters.

Both Karsyn and Kenna competed in the open 100m hurdles.

Karysn finished 31st while Kenna finished 32nd.

In boys’ action, New London’s Carter Allen finished 14th overall.

Allen threw a best on the day of 50 feet, nine inches.

In the same event, Mount Pleasant senior Cooper Pullis finished 17th. He hurled a toss of 49 feet, 6.5 inches.

Danville’s distance medley team of Ty Carr, Oliver Sowell, Gabriel Gourley and Mason Chipman finished 15th overall in a time of 3:41.60.

Prep Track: Mount Pleasant Boys Win at E-B-F, Other Results:

The Mount Pleasant boys’ track team picked up wins in five events as the Panthers earned a team victory at the Ike Ryan Relays in Eddyville, last night.

Bryce Wilson got the evening started with a strong showing in the 110m hurdles, running 16.07 for first. The Panthers then won two relays — shuttle hurdle and distance medley — while Cooper Pullis won in both the shot put and discus.

The Panthers scored 125 points, 31 to the good of second place Mediapolis.

In other boys’ track last night, New London finished as runner up at the Pankoke Relays in Winfield.

Seth Bailey was up to his usual tricks for the Tigers, winning both the 800m and 3200m.

Josh Catala sprinted to a win in the 200m in a time of 22.81.

Columbus Community won the boys’ meet with 102 points.

Winfield-Mount Union finished in fourth, WACO followed close behind in fifth.

In girls’ action last night, the Panther girls’ finished fifth at Washington.

Fort Madison won the team title.

The Panther 4×100 team earned a first place finish, improving on their time from earlier in the day at Drake running 52.43.

Grace Kelley picked up a first in the discus, while Abby Blint blazed an 11:49.84 for first in the 3000m.

Back in Winfield, Danville’s Addison Parrott notched three wins at the Pankoke Relays.

Parrott won the 800m, 1500m, and 3000m runs.

Winfield-Mount Union’s Jobey Malone won the shot put with a heave of 36 feet even.

Girls’ Soccer: Mount Pleasant Wins OT Thriller:

The Mount Pleasant girls’ soccer team got two goals from Andrea Lopreato and the game-winner from Elly Manning as the Panthers stayed unblemished with a 3-2 win over Washington last night at East Lake Park.

Greta Rothe and Taylor Brinning were the goal scorers for the Demons.

Manning was assisted on the golden goal by Anna Ostby.

Mount Pleasant, now 5-0, will be off until next Thursday when they travel to Fairfield.

Boys’ Soccer: Panthers Upended by Demons:

Mount Pleasant scored twice in the second half, but Washington’s Zac Stout had a hat trick as the Demons held on for a 3-2 win over the Panthers last night in a Southeast Conference fixture.

The Demons led 2-nil into half, but Mount Pleasant rallied back for two in the second half before Stout’s final goal.

The loss moves the Panthers to 1-6.

Washington improved to 5-1.

Girls’ Golf: Panthers Take Second at Oskaloosa:

The Mount Pleasant girls’ golf team, back on the links for the first time in 10 days, placed second in the 11-team Oskaloosa Invite yesterday.

The Panthers received a strong performance from Elli Liechty who finished with an 88 — good for 5th overall.

Sami Wibben and Ryann Davidson carded 102’s and 103’s respectively, while Kylie Walderbach ended her 18 hole round with a 111.

Washington won the event with 331 strokes.

Mount Pleasant will be back at it this Monday when they travel to Washington.

Boys’ Golf: Mount Pleasant Runners Up at Fairfield:

Reece Kempker carded a four over-39 as the Mount Pleasant Panther boys’ golf team finished second at yesterday’s quadrangular at Fairfield High School.

Nick Matheney shot a 43, while Brevin Wilson added a 44 for Mount Pleasant who lost by just one stroke.

New London’s Clayton Phillips was the meet medalist turning in a one under-34.

Roman Roth led meet-winning Washington with a two-over 37.

Boys’ Tennis: Panthers Fall to Keokuk:

Lincoln Henriksen and Jake Ensminger picked up singles win but it was Keokuk who pulled out a 6-3 win over Mount Pleasant in a Southeast Conference tennis dual yesterday.

Henriksen and Ensminger tag teamed for the Panthers lone doubles win, skunking Keokuk’s Luke Thompson and Brendan Worster 8-0.

The loss dropped the Panthers to 3-4.